Page 1 of 1

Change FONT name, size and style in MENU items

Posted: Thu Mar 09, 2017 5:58 pm
by Pablo César
Is it possible to change font in menuitem, dropdown, popup menus in HMG ?
 
Image
 
In Minigui Extended there is a _DefineFont to create a FONT as control... :?

Code: Select all

        DEFINE FONT font_0 FONTNAME GetDefaultFontName() SIZE 10
	DEFINE FONT font_1 FONTNAME 'Times New Roman' SIZE 10 BOLD
	DEFINE FONT font_2 FONTNAME 'Arial'   SIZE 12 ITALIC
	DEFINE FONT font_3 FONTNAME 'Verdana' SIZE 14 UNDERLINE  
	DEFINE FONT font_4 FONTNAME 'Courier' SIZE 16 STRIKEOUT

        DEFINE MAIN MENU
                POPUP "F&onts" FONT Font0
			ITEM "10- Bold"       FONT Font1
			ITEM "12- Italic"     FONT Font2
			ITEM "14- UnderLine"  FONT Font3
			ITEM "16- StrikeOut"  FONT Font4
		END POPUP
See at \MiniGUI\SAMPLES\Advanced\MenuEx.

I think is not the only one who is needing this:
http://www.pctoledo.com.br/forum/viewto ... ff5#p81887
viewtopic.php?p=35249&sid=53c47b0e8ec64 ... 37f#p35249

And one old friend is needing to in this case:
 
Screen120.png
Screen120.png (49.74 KiB) Viewed 5179 times
 
But I'd like to change the font. Would we have to create a new control for this ?

Re: Change FONT name, size and style in MENU items

Posted: Thu Mar 09, 2017 6:08 pm
by serge_girard
That would be GREAT !

Serge

Re: Change FONT name, size and style in MENU items

Posted: Sun May 21, 2017 11:12 am
by Marin
Excellent idea, may I join to it too? This would make HMG much more attractive and good looking.
But maybe it will not be so simple to implement the font size and font type properties, isn't it...

Regards,
Marin

Re: Change FONT name, size and style in MENU items

Posted: Mon May 22, 2017 9:20 am
by Anand
Pablo César wrote: Thu Mar 09, 2017 5:58 pm But I'd like to change the font. Would we have to create a new control for this ?
serge_girard wrote: Thu Mar 09, 2017 6:08 pmThat would be GREAT !
+1

Regards,

Anand

Re: Change FONT name, size and style in MENU items

Posted: Mon May 22, 2017 9:39 am
by radohabjan
+1

I work with touch displays and this menu is very inconvinient for touch users

br Rado