Language selection

General Help regarding HMG, Compilation, Linking, Samples

Moderator: Rathinagiri

ROBROS
Posts: 221
Joined: Thu May 25, 2017 6:30 pm
DBs Used: DBF
Location: D 83071 Stephanskirchen
Has thanked: 71 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Language selection

Post by ROBROS »

Hi friends,

I can't select English no longer to be the language of my choice. Is this selection no longer available?

Robert

User avatar
mustafa
Posts: 979
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 11:38 am
DBs Used: DBF
Location: Alicante - Spain
Been thanked: 194 times
Contact:

Post by mustafa »

Hola ROBROS
En la parte superior derecha de está página , hay la opción
de traducción.
yo utilizo del ingles al español
Saludos
Mustafa
*--------------------------------------- Google -------------------------------------*
Hi ROBROS
At the top right of this page, there is the option
of translation.
I use English to Spanish
Regards
Attachments
Imagen.jpg
Imagen.jpg (115.56 KiB) Viewed 1241 times

User avatar
serge_girard
Posts: 2519
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 2:44 pm
DBs Used: 1 MySQL - MariaDB
2 DBF
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 823 times
Been thanked: 154 times
Contact:

Post by serge_girard »

Strange ! My hmgforum.com is in English (always)

Serge

User avatar
CalScot
Posts: 277
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2013 12:22 am
Location: California
Been thanked: 1 time

Post by CalScot »

Mine is always a mix of English and Spanish, but when there is Spanish, the box with the option to translate usually (but not always) pops up. I'm never sure what criteria causes it to not offer to translate.

EduardoLuis
Posts: 665
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 6:33 pm
Location: Argentina
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 62 times

Post by EduardoLuis »

Hi Friends:

Mine is in english and no box for traslating.- Robros thats strange behaviour.-

ROBROS
Posts: 221
Joined: Thu May 25, 2017 6:30 pm
DBs Used: DBF
Location: D 83071 Stephanskirchen
Has thanked: 71 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Post by ROBROS »

Hi,

see my entry screen attached.
Is there a key combination to access translate options?

Robert
Attachments
MyEntryScreen.png
MyEntryScreen.png (350.68 KiB) Viewed 1188 times

ROBROS
Posts: 221
Joined: Thu May 25, 2017 6:30 pm
DBs Used: DBF
Location: D 83071 Stephanskirchen
Has thanked: 71 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Post by ROBROS »

Maybe a setting in firefox?

I will try to access the forum with windows and IE.


Now:
win7 IE and msn: same result.

User avatar
mustafa
Posts: 979
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 11:38 am
DBs Used: DBF
Location: Alicante - Spain
Been thanked: 194 times
Contact:

Post by mustafa »

I'm using google
regards
Mustafa

User avatar
serge_girard
Posts: 2519
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 2:44 pm
DBs Used: 1 MySQL - MariaDB
2 DBF
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 823 times
Been thanked: 154 times
Contact:

Post by serge_girard »

Rathi will know the solution and cause !

Serge

ROBROS
Posts: 221
Joined: Thu May 25, 2017 6:30 pm
DBs Used: DBF
Location: D 83071 Stephanskirchen
Has thanked: 71 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Post by ROBROS »

@Mustafa: I tried google as search engine too, no success.

@ Serge: I'm sure it's a matter of knowledge of the "insides" of the board to switch on and off this selection. I maybe have switched it off by accident?

Robert

Post Reply