Function for setting filter in Browse

Source code related resources

Moderator: Rathinagiri

Post Reply
User avatar
mol
Posts: 2856
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 5:31 am
Location: Myszków, Poland
Has thanked: 125 times
Been thanked: 65 times
Contact:

Function for setting filter in Browse

Post by mol » Wed Apr 15, 2009 8:22 am

For last week I wrote procedure to define filter on database displayed in BROWSE.
I wanna put some code. It works, and I think it has no errors - but you know, it is not possible.
I put some commentar in source in English and named the most of variables in English - some of them stayed in Polish.

What you must do to to test it?
Simply define button or option in context menu of browse and set action to UstawFiltr(cBrowseName) function

Remember to define status bar item 1 in window which contains browse - after setting filter, you will see filter indicator 'FILTR', if you click on it, you will get message with current filter condition.

During definition of conditions, you can change connectors between conditions by clickink it in the grid.

I think, it will be useful for someone.

Please, put your comments.

Best regards, Marek
Attachments
definefilter.zip
(4.92 KiB) Downloaded 445 times

User avatar
esgici
Posts: 4346
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 9:17 pm
DBs Used: DBF
Location: iskenderun / Turkiye
Has thanked: 233 times
Been thanked: 80 times
Contact:

Post by esgici » Wed Apr 15, 2009 12:02 pm

Hi Marek
mol wrote:I wrote procedure to define filter on database displayed in BROWSE.
I wanna put some code. It works, and I think it has no errors - but you know, it is not possible.
Did you try release - re-define browse while setting / changing filter ?

Regards

--

Esgici
Viva INTERNATIONAL HMG :D

User avatar
mol
Posts: 2856
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 5:31 am
Location: Myszków, Poland
Has thanked: 125 times
Been thanked: 65 times
Contact:

Post by mol » Wed Apr 15, 2009 7:07 pm

I didn't try, maybe tomorrow I'll find some free time.
Marek

Post Reply