Page 1 of 1

HbMk2 at prompt command

Posted: Thu Feb 28, 2013 4:05 pm
by Pablo César
HbMk2 using like as dBase

Have anyone seen HbMk2 as utility in Harbour (of course) using like as the old dBase III plus ??

So recently in another forum was presented HbMk2 for this propose by Mr. Alexandre ( alxsts ).

At Prompt Command (DOS screen, let say) you only need to type:

HbMk2 . (with space and one point)

Then it will display a screen like this:
Screen49.PNG
Screen49.PNG (10.17 KiB) Viewed 2349 times
Well the rest of commands, you should know !!!

You can type:

Code: Select all

USE CLIENTS
BROWSE()
This is a good information, whom still misses the old dBase...

I hope all enjoy, and also you can run HbMk2.exe from C:\hmg.3.1.1\HARBOUR\bin

Re: HbMk2 using like as dBase in dot commad

Posted: Thu Feb 28, 2013 4:13 pm
by esgici
Hola Pablo
Pablo César wrote:Have anyone seen HbMk2 as utility in Harbour (of course) using like as the old dBase III plus ??
So recently in another forum was presented HbMk2 for this propose by Mr. Alexandre ( alxsts ).
At Prompt Command (DOS screen, let say) you only need to type:
...
Is this different to hbrun :?:

HbMk2 at prompt command

Posted: Thu Feb 28, 2013 4:21 pm
by Pablo César
ohhh seems same. I did not know it, yet. I also saw in your website with many other examples. Thanks Esgici for clarifying !

Remark: Please also note using DIR can be used like in OS command. For example:
DIR \FOLDER\*.PRG then its will be listed all prg files. DIR command will not used for dbf only.

HbMk2 at prompt command

Posted: Wed Dec 07, 2016 9:07 pm
by Pablo César
HbMk2 using to know any function/command at Harbour exists

I wish to share with you what Hazael (Qatan) has mentioned in other forum.

Very useful when we want to know about any function or any command at Harbour exists. Thanks to Viktor.

Just type at line command:

hbmk2 –find printer

Will bring all functions list with printer in it. It's accepting wildcard (*) too.

Re: HbMk2 using like as dBase in dot commad

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2016 8:51 am
by serge_girard
I still use dbase3 for quick browsing or testing set filters to..

Serge

HbMk2 at prompt command

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2016 9:20 am
by Pablo César
You did not understand. It's a tip:
Screen28.png
Screen28.png (15.94 KiB) Viewed 1230 times
But sometimes it does not work. Only works after typing: hbmk2 -comp=mingw -find printer

mol

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2016 9:40 am
by mol
Thanks for info

Re: HbMk2 at prompt command

Posted: Tue Jun 12, 2018 7:55 pm
by ROBROS
Hi friends,
I have installed hmg.3.4.4. Hbrun.exe is on board, but starting it gives me the error that libgcc_s_sjlj-1.dll is missing. Where do I get the dll from?

DBA is working, but dbase dot prompt is very familiar to me: copy stru to// ,sum field to var ...//count field to var for...// disp all for and so on.

I have dBase for Dos 5.0 installed in DOSBOX, but I would prefer the prompt. Also dBase for Dos has a limitation of records.

Thx Robert

Re: HbMk2 at prompt command

Posted: Wed Jun 13, 2018 2:56 pm
by ROBROS
I made a search on my PC, it was in the folder where "Gimp" is installed, just copied it in the Harbour\bin folder, now I can start hbrun.

Robert