HbMk2 at prompt command

Harbour, MingW related news.

Moderator: Rathinagiri

Post Reply
User avatar
Pablo César
Posts: 4059
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 1:18 pm
Location: Curitiba - Brasil
Has thanked: 100 times
Been thanked: 179 times

HbMk2 at prompt command

Post by Pablo César » Thu Feb 28, 2013 4:05 pm

HbMk2 using like as dBase

Have anyone seen HbMk2 as utility in Harbour (of course) using like as the old dBase III plus ??

So recently in another forum was presented HbMk2 for this propose by Mr. Alexandre ( alxsts ).

At Prompt Command (DOS screen, let say) you only need to type:

HbMk2 . (with space and one point)

Then it will display a screen like this:
Screen49.PNG
Screen49.PNG (10.17 KiB) Viewed 2914 times
Well the rest of commands, you should know !!!

You can type:

Code: Select all

USE CLIENTS
BROWSE()
This is a good information, whom still misses the old dBase...

I hope all enjoy, and also you can run HbMk2.exe from C:\hmg.3.1.1\HARBOUR\bin
Last edited by Pablo César on Thu Dec 08, 2016 10:09 am, edited 2 times in total.
HMGing a better world
"Matter tells space how to curve, space tells matter how to move."
Albert Einstein

User avatar
esgici
Posts: 4452
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 9:17 pm
DBs Used: DBF
Location: iskenderun / Turkiye
Has thanked: 332 times
Been thanked: 101 times
Contact:

Post by esgici » Thu Feb 28, 2013 4:13 pm

Hola Pablo
Pablo César wrote:Have anyone seen HbMk2 as utility in Harbour (of course) using like as the old dBase III plus ??
So recently in another forum was presented HbMk2 for this propose by Mr. Alexandre ( alxsts ).
At Prompt Command (DOS screen, let say) you only need to type:
...
Is this different to hbrun :?:
Viva INTERNATIONAL HMG :D

User avatar
Pablo César
Posts: 4059
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 1:18 pm
Location: Curitiba - Brasil
Has thanked: 100 times
Been thanked: 179 times

Post by Pablo César » Thu Feb 28, 2013 4:21 pm

ohhh seems same. I did not know it, yet. I also saw in your website with many other examples. Thanks Esgici for clarifying !

Remark: Please also note using DIR can be used like in OS command. For example:
DIR \FOLDER\*.PRG then its will be listed all prg files. DIR command will not used for dbf only.
Last edited by Pablo César on Thu Dec 08, 2016 10:10 am, edited 3 times in total.
HMGing a better world
"Matter tells space how to curve, space tells matter how to move."
Albert Einstein

User avatar
Pablo César
Posts: 4059
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 1:18 pm
Location: Curitiba - Brasil
Has thanked: 100 times
Been thanked: 179 times

Post by Pablo César » Wed Dec 07, 2016 9:07 pm

HbMk2 using to know any function/command at Harbour exists

I wish to share with you what Hazael (Qatan) has mentioned in other forum.

Very useful when we want to know about any function or any command at Harbour exists. Thanks to Viktor.

Just type at line command:

hbmk2 –find printer

Will bring all functions list with printer in it. It's accepting wildcard (*) too.
Last edited by Pablo César on Thu Dec 08, 2016 10:12 am, edited 5 times in total.
HMGing a better world
"Matter tells space how to curve, space tells matter how to move."
Albert Einstein

User avatar
serge_girard
Posts: 2092
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 2:44 pm
DBs Used: 1 MySQL - MariaDB
2 DBF
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 432 times
Been thanked: 92 times
Contact:

Post by serge_girard » Thu Dec 08, 2016 8:51 am

I still use dbase3 for quick browsing or testing set filters to..

Serge

User avatar
Pablo César
Posts: 4059
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 1:18 pm
Location: Curitiba - Brasil
Has thanked: 100 times
Been thanked: 179 times

Post by Pablo César » Thu Dec 08, 2016 9:20 am

You did not understand. It's a tip:
Screen28.png
Screen28.png (15.94 KiB) Viewed 1795 times
But sometimes it does not work. Only works after typing: hbmk2 -comp=mingw -find printer
Last edited by Pablo César on Thu Dec 08, 2016 10:12 am, edited 2 times in total.
HMGing a better world
"Matter tells space how to curve, space tells matter how to move."
Albert Einstein

User avatar
mol
Posts: 3039
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 5:31 am
Location: Myszków, Poland
Has thanked: 170 times
Been thanked: 92 times
Contact:

Post by mol » Thu Dec 08, 2016 9:40 am

Thanks for info

ROBROS
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu May 25, 2017 6:30 pm
DBs Used: DBF
Has thanked: 45 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Post by ROBROS » Tue Jun 12, 2018 7:55 pm

Hi friends,
I have installed hmg.3.4.4. Hbrun.exe is on board, but starting it gives me the error that libgcc_s_sjlj-1.dll is missing. Where do I get the dll from?

DBA is working, but dbase dot prompt is very familiar to me: copy stru to// ,sum field to var ...//count field to var for...// disp all for and so on.

I have dBase for Dos 5.0 installed in DOSBOX, but I would prefer the prompt. Also dBase for Dos has a limitation of records.

Thx Robert

ROBROS
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu May 25, 2017 6:30 pm
DBs Used: DBF
Has thanked: 45 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Post by ROBROS » Wed Jun 13, 2018 2:56 pm

I made a search on my PC, it was in the folder where "Gimp" is installed, just copied it in the Harbour\bin folder, now I can start hbrun.

Robert

Post Reply