combobox in grid

General Help regarding HMG, Compilation, Linking, Samples

Moderator: Rathinagiri

User avatar
andyglezl
Posts: 1461
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 7:58 pm
Location: Guadalajara Jalisco, MX
Contact:

Re: combobox in grid

Post by andyglezl »

I have to use group table as it is in my big program with up to 30 items. This works good for me as I have it laid out.
Bueno, para eso era el primer ejemplo...
Debes crear un arreglo con los nombres a seleccionar en la columna "GROUP"
*------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Well, for that was the first example ...
You must create an array with the names to select in the "GROUP" column

aNomCpos := {}
AEVAL( DBSTRUCT( "GROUP" ), { | aField | AADD( aNomCpos, aField[ DBS_NAME ] ) } )

(Creo que aquí entendi mal, deseas los nombres de los campos ó el contenido de ellos ?)
*-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
(I think I misunderstood here, do you want the names of the fields or the content of them?)


SELE GROUP
GO TOP
DO WHILE ! EOF()
AADD( aNomCpos, Group )
DBSKIP()
ENDDO

.
.

Y en el GRID
+----------------
And in the GRID


{'COMBOBOX', aNomCpos } , ; // <=========== CHANGE

Have you tried compiling my program 30 times to see if it locks your computer., or do you have any other thoughts on this problem.
Al menos 10 veces lo compile sin problema, además de que yo nunca utilizo el IDE.
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
At least 10 times I compile it without problem, besides that I never use the IDE.


WIN10 / HMG 3.4.4
Andrés González López
Desde Guadalajara, Jalisco. México.
franco
Posts: 816
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 5:42 am
DBs Used: DBF
Location: Canada

Re: combobox in grid

Post by franco »

How do you compile. I open in ide and then edit a program and save. Then hit the run arrow.
To crash mine I have to compile 30 times. I know this takes time. You do not have to do anything just compile and exit.
All The Best,
Franco
Canada
User avatar
andyglezl
Posts: 1461
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 7:58 pm
Location: Guadalajara Jalisco, MX
Contact:

Re: combobox in grid

Post by andyglezl »

Solo con el Build.bat
Yo utilizo el Notepad++ como editor
*---------------------------
Only with Build.bat
I use Notepad ++ as editor

ComboB2Test.png
ComboB2Test.png (67.55 KiB) Viewed 3275 times
Andrés González López
Desde Guadalajara, Jalisco. México.
franco
Posts: 816
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 5:42 am
DBs Used: DBF
Location: Canada

Re: combobox in grid

Post by franco »

Andy, I can not get to work.
my program is in c:\hmg3\grid1 folder
program name main.prg
I go to command prompt and type cd\hmg3\grid1 <enter>
c:\hmg3\grid1> I type c:\hmg.3.4.4 build main
I get error 'WINDRES' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
hbmk2: Could not detect any supported C compiler in your path.
Setup one or set -comp= option to one of these values: mingw, msvc, and more of a list .
All The Best,
Franco
Canada
User avatar
andyglezl
Posts: 1461
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 7:58 pm
Location: Guadalajara Jalisco, MX
Contact:

Re: combobox in grid

Post by andyglezl »

Creo que te falta la diagonal "\" antes de build main
*----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I think you're missing the diagonal "\" before: build main

c:\hmg3\grid1>c:\hmg.3.4.4\build main
Andrés González López
Desde Guadalajara, Jalisco. México.
franco
Posts: 816
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 5:42 am
DBs Used: DBF
Location: Canada

Re: combobox in grid

Post by franco »

When I create batch file or go from command prompt
batch c:\hmg.3.4.4\build main command c:\hmg\grid1> c:\hmg.3.4.4\build main
I still get this.
'WINDRES' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
hbmk2: Could not detect any supported C compiler in your PATH.
Setup one or set -comp= option to one of these values: mingw, msvc,
clang, bcc, watcom, icc, pocc, xcc, tcc, mingw64, msvc64, msvcia64,
bcc64, iccia64, pocc64
Franco
All The Best,
Franco
Canada
franco
Posts: 816
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 5:42 am
DBs Used: DBF
Location: Canada

Re: combobox in grid

Post by franco »

Now after trying to use build I can not build with ide
Resource compiler -42"WINDRES" is not recognized as an internal or external command
# | mygrid.rc
Now I am lost ...........Franco
All The Best,
Franco
Canada
User avatar
andyglezl
Posts: 1461
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 7:58 pm
Location: Guadalajara Jalisco, MX
Contact:

Re: combobox in grid

Post by andyglezl »

:o :?
'WINDRES' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
hbmk2: Could not detect any supported C compiler in your PATH.
(Te envio el Build.bat que tengo por si estuviera diferente.)
*-------------------------------------------------------------------------
(I sent you the Build.bat that I have in case it was different.)
build.rar
(1.9 KiB) Downloaded 171 times
Checa que exista el ejecutable en:
*-----------------------------------------------
Check that the executable exists in:

\HMG\3.4.4\MINGW\bin
windres.png
windres.png (84.54 KiB) Viewed 3240 times
Andrés González López
Desde Guadalajara, Jalisco. México.
franco
Posts: 816
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 5:42 am
DBs Used: DBF
Location: Canada

Re: combobox in grid

Post by franco »

I am using c:\hmg.3.4.4.\ide_ansi_ide\ansi.exe
My hmg.3.4.4 will not compile anything.
somewhere in the resource file I think there is a problem.
I do not have a mingw folder in my hmg.3.4.4 folder, only in my hmg.3.4.4\ide_ansi folder.
Should I copy the mingw folder from ansi to 3.44
Franco
All The Best,
Franco
Canada
franco
Posts: 816
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 5:42 am
DBs Used: DBF
Location: Canada

Re: combobox in grid

Post by franco »

I copied the MINGW folder from the ide_ansi folder to the hmg.3.4.4 folder.
Now everything works again and I can build a batch file with c:\hmg.3.4.4\build main WORKS
When running the ide and compiling with the batch file the computer does NOT lock up, but still locks from the ide button build.
I still can not figure out my button loss of captions. In a prevous posting I seen when closing window with interactiveclose the window is closed
but not released from memory without a ONINTERACTIVECLOSE {do something} to release window.
Could this be my memory build up.
Franco
All The Best,
Franco
Canada
Post Reply