Debugger (I think)

General Help regarding HMG, Compilation, Linking, Samples

Moderator: Rathinagiri

Templar
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 5:37 pm
DBs Used: DBF

Debugger (I think)

Post by Templar »

This may just be me, but I am converting a very old Clipper application which uses the old form of line-drawn boxes ( "@0,0 TO 12,12 DOUBLE" etc) . Sometimes these appear in a totally different set of characters which seems (am I right?) to indicate that the debugger has been turned on. I spent much time yesterday trying to get the debugger on and couldn't do it, and today it seems to have turned itself on and there is no way to turn it off! F8, <Alt/D> or the "bug" icon, none of them seem to have any effect. Am I missing something obvious? Templar
User avatar
mol
Posts: 3718
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 5:31 am
Location: Myszków, Poland
Contact:

Re: Debugger (I think)

Post by mol »

you can call debugger by altd() function in your code.
User avatar
andyglezl
Posts: 1461
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 7:58 pm
Location: Guadalajara Jalisco, MX
Contact:

Re: Debugger (I think)

Post by andyglezl »

Estas convirtiendo a Harbour o a HMG ???
Acerca de Harbour, ya viste estos post...
--------------------------
Are you converting to Harbour or HMG ???
About Harbour, you saw this post ...

viewtopic.php?f=6&t=3905&p=43748&hilit= ... our#p43748
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=3216&p=29203&hilit= ... our#p29203
viewtopic.php?f=33&t=5633&sid=8876f8676 ... 5b6b1adf56
https://raumi75.jimdo.com/2010/02/27/fr ... 5-minutes/
Andrés González López
Desde Guadalajara, Jalisco. México.
User avatar
srvet_claudio
Posts: 2193
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2010 8:43 pm
Location: Uruguay
Contact:

Re: Debugger (I think)

Post by srvet_claudio »

You need to compile the project with the debug option activated, see the doc:
hmgdoc/Debugger/HMG_Debugger.htm
Best regards.
Dr. Claudio Soto
(from Uruguay)
http://srvet.blogspot.com
User avatar
Anand
Posts: 595
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 4:36 pm
DBs Used: DBF

Re: Debugger (I think)

Post by Anand »

Hi Templar

Please attach screen shot of what is displayed on your screen. This will help us in understanding the problem better.

Regards,

Anand
Regards,

Anand

Image
Templar
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 5:37 pm
DBs Used: DBF

Re: Debugger (I think)

Post by Templar »

Anand wrote: Tue Apr 17, 2018 9:56 am Hi Templar

Please attach screen shot of what is displayed on your screen. This will help us in understanding the problem better.

Regards,

Anand
Thanks.

I attach (I hope) screen-shots of how it should look and how it does look. The one with the question marks is with the debugger turned on. What I cannot work out is how to turn it on and off! The mahuanl says use the "bug" button, but I have used that till my finger dropped off, and it doesn't seem to make any difference! I'd like to turn it off, but there seems no way. Templar
Templar
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 5:37 pm
DBs Used: DBF

Re: Debugger (I think)

Post by Templar »

Oops! Forgot the attachemnts.
Attachments
oscreen.jpg
oscreen.jpg (77.67 KiB) Viewed 5355 times
nscreen..jpg
nscreen..jpg (134.64 KiB) Viewed 5355 times
Templar
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 5:37 pm
DBs Used: DBF

Re: Debugger (I think)

Post by Templar »

andyglezl wrote: Mon Apr 16, 2018 3:41 pm Estas convirtiendo a Harbour o a HMG ???
Acerca de Harbour, ya viste estos post...
--------------------------
Are you converting to Harbour or HMG ???
About Harbour, you saw this post ...

viewtopic.php?f=6&t=3905&p=43748&hilit= ... our#p43748
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=3216&p=29203&hilit= ... our#p29203
viewtopic.php?f=33&t=5633&sid=8876f8676 ... 5b6b1adf56
https://raumi75.jimdo.com/2010/02/27/fr ... 5-minutes/
Thanks, I am using HMG, and I have looked at those, but they don't answer the question.
Templar
User avatar
andyglezl
Posts: 1461
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 7:58 pm
Location: Guadalajara Jalisco, MX
Contact:

Re: Debugger (I think)

Post by andyglezl »

Thanks, I am using HMG,
???? :? No entiendo, esas pantallas son en modo consola, cómo
estás utilizando HMG ?

HMG = Libreria Gráfica para Windows
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
???? :? I do not understand, those screens are in console mode, how
are you using HMG?

HMG = Graphic Library for Windows

Podrías anexar imagenes de cómo estás compilando...
----------------------------------------------------------------------
You could attach images of how you are compiling ...
Andrés González López
Desde Guadalajara, Jalisco. México.
User avatar
andyglezl
Posts: 1461
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 7:58 pm
Location: Guadalajara Jalisco, MX
Contact:

Re: Debugger (I think)

Post by andyglezl »

Puedes probar este ejemplo...
---------------------------------------------
You can try this example ...

Code: Select all

#include "hmg.ch"		// HMG (windows) MODE

REQUEST HB_GT_WIN_DEFAULT	// CONSOLE MODE

function Main()

	// CONSOLE MODE
	SetMode(25,80)
	CLS
	@ 10,10 say 'Hello  CONSOLE MODE'
	@ 05,05 TO 15,20 DOUBLE
	alert('Hello')



	// HMG (windows) MODE
	DEFINE WINDOW Win_1 ;
		ROW 0 ;
		COL 0 ;
		WIDTH 400 ;
		HEIGHT 400 ;
		TITLE 'Hello World! HMG (windows) MODE' ;
		WINDOWTYPE MODAL  

	END WINDOW
	Win_1.Center
	Win_1.Activate

return nil
Andrés González López
Desde Guadalajara, Jalisco. México.
Post Reply