Page 3 of 3

Re: LetoDBF

Posted: Sat Jun 02, 2018 5:37 pm
by trmpluym
Marek,
mol wrote:
Thu Apr 05, 2018 9:29 am
Server compiled by me runs as daemon, but leaves console screen. How can I hide console screen?
For the fork of LetoDB ( by Elch ) you need to compile letodbsvc.hbp in stead of letodb.hbp.
The compiled letodb.exe can be installed a service, see:

letodb.exe install

Theo

Re: LetoDBF

Posted: Mon Jun 04, 2018 2:15 pm
by mol
Thank you!

Re: LetoDBF

Posted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 6:45 am
by mol
I've recompiled letodb by Elch using harbour 3.2 nightly, but I can not installit as a service by

Code: Select all

letodb.exe install
I'm getting error in .log file:

Code: Select all

06.06.2018 08:42:55       Error installing LetoDB service:          5
Besides, I love this numeric errors in giga and terabytes memories times :-D

Re: LetoDBF

Posted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 5:04 pm
by trmpluym
Marek,

Error 5 is an access denied error. Did you use an elevated CMD prompt (right click CMD and choose run as Administrator).

Then in this elevated CMD prompt use the installation command line:

Code: Select all

letodb.exe install
Let me know if it solves your problem.

Re: LetoDBF

Posted: Thu Jun 28, 2018 8:03 pm
by Mario Mansilla
Consulta importante :
puede LETODB compartir las dbfs con otra aplicacion tambien realizada con HMG .
La idea es que la aplicacion principal trabaje en modo local y la aplicacion LETODB en modo remoto solo para consultas.
Saludos
Mario Rafael Mansilla

Important query:
LETODB can share the dbfs with another application also made with HMG.
The idea is that the main application works in local mode and the LETODB application in remote mode only for queries.
regards
Mario Rafael Mansilla

Re: LetoDBF

Posted: Fri Jun 29, 2018 7:25 am
by mol
It works very fine for me. Even through internet the speed is amazing

Re: LetoDBF

Posted: Thu Jul 05, 2018 3:48 pm
by Mario Mansilla
Hola Mol :
que rutinas usas para modificar el archivo "Letodb.ini" para configurar ip , path , etc .
Intento usar las rutinas de HMG pero como las mismas necesitan tener SECTION , LETODB no me las procesa .
Saludos
Mario Mansilla

Hello mol :
what routines you use to modify the "Letodb.ini" file to configure ip, path, etc.
I try to use the HMG routines but since they need to have SECTION and LETODB does not process them.
regards
Mario Mansilla

Re: LetoDBF

Posted: Fri Jul 06, 2018 6:01 am
by mol
I've configured it manually

Re: LetoDBF

Posted: Fri Jul 06, 2018 8:43 pm
by Mario Mansilla
Hola Amigos :
les adjunto parte del archivo log de letodb para mostrarle un error que se graba en el archivo al intentar ejecutar letodb.exe con ip publica en lugar de localhost .
Alguien conoce la causa de este error .

Saludos cordiales
Mario Mansilla

Hello friends :
I attached part of the letodb log file to show you an error that is written to the file when trying to run letodb.exe with ip public instead of localhost.
Someone knows the cause of this error.

Best regards
Mario Mansilla.

Con localhost :
07.06.2018 17:17:23 LetoDB service has been successfully installed
07.06.2018 17:17:24 INFO: LetoDBf Server 3.00, will run at IP 127.0.0.1:8012 ( internal also used :8013 )
07.06.2018 17:17:24 INFO: DataPath=e:\Disco\hmgdemo\Gestion\tfwin\ca\letodb\data, ShareTables=0, NoSaveWA=1, max database=999
07.06.2018 17:17:24 INFO: LoginPassword=0, CacheRecords=21, LockExtended=0
07.06.2018 17:17:24 DEBUG second socket: 204 for errors established
07.06.2018 17:17:24 DEBUG thread3() with pipe handle: 212 started ..

Con IP publica :
07.06.2018 17:17:54 LetoDB service has been successfully installed
07.06.2018 17:17:54 INFO: LetoDBf Server 3.00, will run at IP 190.245.215.109:8012 ( internal also used :8013 )
07.06.2018 17:17:54 INFO: DataPath=e:\Disco\hmgdemo\Gestion\tfwin\ca\letodb\data, ShareTables=0, NoSaveWA=1, max database=999
07.06.2018 17:17:54 INFO: LoginPassword=0, CacheRecords=21, LockExtended=0
07.06.2018 17:17:54 ERROR hb_socketBind() port 8012 used -- often a short temporary problem
07.06.2018 17:17:54 Socket error OK

Re: LetoDBF

Posted: Mon Jul 09, 2018 6:59 pm
by trmpluym
Did you open the two ports in your firewall and did you arranged (NAT) port forwarding for the two required TCP ports (8012 and 8013) in your internet router ?

Theo