How to set exit code with errorlevel() ?

General Help regarding HMG, Compilation, Linking, Samples

Moderator: Rathinagiri

User avatar
BeGeS
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2017 10:45 am
DBs Used: DBF
Location: La Mancha, Spain
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: How to set exit code with errorlevel() ?

Post by BeGeS » Sun Sep 17, 2017 2:51 pm

edk wrote:
Sun Sep 17, 2017 8:41 am
What OS? Which version of HMG?
I tested on HMG 3.4.4 with WinXP 32 and both Win10 32bit/64bit, works fine.
Oh my God! You are right. :oops:

O.S .: Windows 10 - ver. 1703 - compilation 15063.608 of Sep 12, 2017.
(After many years of being accused as obsolete, I have the sickly mania of the update :| ).

But the problem could not be the O.S. because with Harbour (only) works in W10.

Is the HMG version. I use Extended 17.08, and it not going. With 3.4.4 it works wonderfully.

The rare thing is that the function ExitProcess() performs "well" :roll: , but file.bat does not collect the value of file.exe

Sorry and thanks.

And since I have to stay with Extended, all I can do is one thing:

Heeeelp, Filatov! :lol:
I get by with a little help from my friends

User avatar
kristalist
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 2:30 pm
DBs Used: DBF
Has thanked: 2 times

Post by kristalist » Tue Nov 28, 2017 4:35 pm

You should use AutoIt v3 script for correct exit code analysis.

User avatar
gfilatov
Posts: 519
Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2008 5:42 am
Location: Ukraine
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 72 times
Contact:

Post by gfilatov » Tue Nov 28, 2017 6:51 pm

BeGeS wrote:
Sun Sep 17, 2017 2:51 pm
And since I have to stay with Extended, all I can do is one thing:

Heeeelp, Filatov! :lol:
Hi,

Thanks for your report :!:

It will be fixed at a next Extended build, of course :?
Kind Regards,
Grigory Filatov

"Everything should be made as simple as possible, but no simpler." Albert Einstein

Post Reply