Ayuda con grid

General Help regarding HMG, Compilation, Linking, Samples

Moderator: Rathinagiri

Post Reply
User avatar
luisvasquezcl
Posts: 1013
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 3:23 am
Location: Chile
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Contact:

Ayuda con grid

Post by luisvasquezcl » Thu Jan 26, 2017 6:12 pm

Hola estimados,
tengo un problema con un grid asociado a una dbf.
resulta que a veces no muestra los datos de la tabla. aunque muestra la cantidad de filas y columnas que corresponden a los datos, no aparece nada en ellas.
Que puede estar pasando?. a alguien le ha pasado?,
Estoy usando HMG3.4.3 y windows 10.
Espero me puedan dar alguna idea para solucionar este inconveniente.
Saludos cordiales,
Luis Vasquez

Hello dears,
I have a problem with a grid associated with a dbf.
It turns out that sometimes it does not display the data in the table. Although it shows the number of rows and columns that correspond to the data, nothing appears in them.
That could be happening?. Someone has happened?
I am using HMG3.4.3 and windows 10.
I hope I can give some idea to solve this problem.
Best regards,
Luis Vasquez

KDJ
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 3:04 am
Location: Poland
Been thanked: 140 times

Post by KDJ » Thu Jan 26, 2017 6:34 pm

Luis
Please give a code example.

jozef
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 4:53 pm
DBs Used: DBF
Location: Bratislava, Slovak Republic
Has thanked: 4 times

Post by jozef » Fri Jan 27, 2017 12:58 pm

luisvasquezcl wrote:
Thu Jan 26, 2017 6:12 pm
Hola estimados,
tengo un problema con un grid asociado a una dbf.
resulta que a veces no muestra los datos de la tabla. aunque muestra la cantidad de filas y columnas que corresponden a los datos, no aparece nada en ellas.
Que puede estar pasando?. a alguien le ha pasado?,
Estoy usando HMG3.4.3 y windows 10.
Espero me puedan dar alguna idea para solucionar este inconveniente.
Saludos cordiales,
Luis Vasquez

Hello dears,
I have a problem with a grid associated with a dbf.
It turns out that sometimes it does not display the data in the table. Although it shows the number of rows and columns that correspond to the data, nothing appears in them.
That could be happening?. Someone has happened?
I am using HMG3.4.3 and windows 10.
I hope I can give some idea to solve this problem.
Best regards,
Luis Vasquez
Hi Luis,

I use win10 and HMG 3.4.3 and I have the same problem. I thought it is only my problem.

My problem sometimes (1 from 50) appears when I close window (release) with the grid and again return to this window and grid. When I close this window and open again everythink is visible.

I have no this problem on win8.1

Jozef

EduardoLuis
Posts: 513
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 6:33 pm
Location: Argentina
Been thanked: 28 times

Post by EduardoLuis » Fri Jan 27, 2017 1:08 pm

Hi Friends:

Just for discard that the issue is not on HMG, i sujest you to compile your app under a previous version of WIN 0S, and then test the .EXE on Win 10.-
That's what i do.- In some cases the issue was originated by compiling the app under Win 10.-
With regards.
Eduardo

jozef
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 4:53 pm
DBs Used: DBF
Location: Bratislava, Slovak Republic
Has thanked: 4 times

Post by jozef » Fri Jan 27, 2017 1:10 pm

EduardoLuis wrote:
Fri Jan 27, 2017 1:08 pm
Hi Friends:

Just for discard that the issue is not on HMG, i sujest you to compile your app under a previous version of WIN 0S, and then test the .EXE on Win 10.-
That's what i do.- In some cases the issue was originated by compiling the app under Win 10.-
With regards.
Eduardo
OK, I will try, but it is very long time test.

Jozef

User avatar
luisvasquezcl
Posts: 1013
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 3:23 am
Location: Chile
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Contact:

Post by luisvasquezcl » Fri Jan 27, 2017 2:52 pm

Hola estimados,
Les comento que el problema se presentó cuando compilé el programa en windows 7 y ejecutarlo en win10.
Ayer compile con win10 y reemplacé el programa en el pc de mi cliente y funcionó correctamente.
No sé si es porque compilé en la misma plataforma o sólo fue casualidad pero el tema es que se corrigió el problema.
Lamento no poder hacer un mayor aporte ya que esto puede ser producto de la casualidad o no, pero estaré atento al comportamiento del programa entre distintas versiones de windows.
Agradecido de sus comentarios.
Saludos cordiales,
Luis Vasquez
Hello dears,
I commented that the problem came when I compiled the program on windows 7 and run it on win10.
Yesterday I compiled with win10 and I replaced the program on my client's pc and it worked correctly.
I do not know if it's because I compiled it on the same platform or it was just a coincidence but the issue is that the problem was fixed.
I regret not being able to make a bigger contribution since this can be a product of chance or not, but I will be attentive to the behavior of the program between different versions of windows.
Thankful for your comments.
Best regards,

EduardoLuis
Posts: 513
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 6:33 pm
Location: Argentina
Been thanked: 28 times

Post by EduardoLuis » Fri Jan 27, 2017 2:58 pm

Hi Luis:

What a news.-
I experiment different issues with WIN 10, so as i told Jozef, i compile my app under WIN 8, and then execute them under WIN 10 whithout trouble.-
I do what you mention, and as i get several HMG error messages, i go with WIN 8.-
Everyday we learn something new.-
Thanks for your advertise.-
With regards.
Eduardo

jozef
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 4:53 pm
DBs Used: DBF
Location: Bratislava, Slovak Republic
Has thanked: 4 times

Post by jozef » Sun Apr 16, 2017 3:07 pm

Hi all,

Finally I can repeat problem with grid connected with dbf file. Now I am looking for code which is responsible for that.

Happy Easter

Jozef

edk
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2014 11:35 am
Location: Poland
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Post by edk » Sun Apr 16, 2017 6:06 pm

Hi fellows, Is it the same issue as below: http://hmgforum.com/viewtopic.php?f=5&t ... 140#p49140 ?
Edward.

jozef
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 4:53 pm
DBs Used: DBF
Location: Bratislava, Slovak Republic
Has thanked: 4 times

Post by jozef » Tue Apr 18, 2017 10:20 am

Hi edk,

I tried code from your link and no problem with grid for this time.

Thanks

Jozef

Post Reply