grid/browse for invoicing help

General Help regarding HMG, Compilation, Linking, Samples

Moderator: Rathinagiri

franco
Posts: 213
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 5:42 am
DBs Used: DBF
Been thanked: 6 times

grid/browse for invoicing help

Post by franco » Fri Jan 31, 2014 8:33 pm

I have tried other posts but am still having trouble building an invoice.
Maybe using a grid is wrong. I think I seen tbrowse available in 3.2.
Can anyone help me with this.
When I try sample grid37 it seems to act as I want, but when I move this code to
a new program and changing the table and actrls it does not act the same.
what I want to do is hit enter in a field modify it hit enter to save and update grid
without moving cursor to cell 1 1. this should be easy.
Thanks in advance ................... Franco

User avatar
danielmaximiliano
Posts: 2052
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 4:53 pm
Location: Argentina
Has thanked: 90 times
Been thanked: 14 times
Contact:

Post by danielmaximiliano » Fri Jan 31, 2014 8:53 pm

Franco :
no hay nada mejor cuando publicas un ejemplo de lo que quieres hacer, de esa forma se aprende mas rapido mirando los errores y viendo como subsanarlos.

Franco:
there is nothing better when you post an example of what you want to do, that way you learn faster browsing the errors and correct them watching.

cuenta con mi ayuda / has my support.
*´¨)
¸.·´¸.·*´¨) ¸.·*¨)
(¸.·´. (¸.·` *
.·`.HMG : It's magic !
(¸.·``··*

Saludos / Regards
DaNiElMaXiMiLiAnO

Whatsapp. : +54901169026142
Telegram Name : DaNiElMaXiMiLiAnO

Javier Tovar
Posts: 1274
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 4:22 am
Location: Tecámac, México
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Post by Javier Tovar » Fri Jan 31, 2014 10:08 pm

danielmaximiliano wrote:Franco :
no hay nada mejor cuando publicas un ejemplo de lo que quieres hacer, de esa forma se aprende mas rapido mirando los errores y viendo como subsanarlos.
+1

Saludos

franco
Posts: 213
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 5:42 am
DBs Used: DBF
Been thanked: 6 times

Post by franco » Sat Feb 01, 2014 5:14 pm

daniel, javier To test what I am saying.
I take the complete sample grid37 folder and put in a different folder. I do this so I do not change anything in the samples folder.
Then I start hmg and open the demo program, and build and run.
It does not work the same. When using the enter key to change a cell it does funny things ..... Try it Thanks Franco

User avatar
danielmaximiliano
Posts: 2052
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 4:53 pm
Location: Argentina
Has thanked: 90 times
Been thanked: 14 times
Contact:

Post by danielmaximiliano » Sat Feb 01, 2014 5:50 pm

Franco , el ejemplo funciona correctamente.

movi GRID.37 a mi carpeta de ejemplos HMG sito en c:\Temp\GRID.37 compile el mismo utilizando el IDE y cuando se ejecuta me muevo libremente con la tecla "Enter" y ningún problema.

desinstala HMG3.2, elimina toda referencia al mismo, fijate que no tengas rutas hacia HARBOUR y MINIGUI HMGe.

reinicia y vuelve a instalar HMG.3.2

Translate Google
Franco, the example works correctly.

GRID.37 move my samples folder HMG site in c: \ Temp \ GRID.37 compile it using the IDE and when I move running freely with the "Enter" key and no problem.

HMG3.2 uninstall, delete all references to it and notice you do not have routes to and MiniGUI HMGe HARBOUR.

rebooted and reinstalled HMG.3.2
2014-02-01 14_40_11-Hello World!.jpg
2014-02-01 14_40_11-Hello World!.jpg (94.19 KiB) Viewed 875 times
*´¨)
¸.·´¸.·*´¨) ¸.·*¨)
(¸.·´. (¸.·` *
.·`.HMG : It's magic !
(¸.·``··*

Saludos / Regards
DaNiElMaXiMiLiAnO

Whatsapp. : +54901169026142
Telegram Name : DaNiElMaXiMiLiAnO

Javier Tovar
Posts: 1274
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 4:22 am
Location: Tecámac, México
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Post by Javier Tovar » Sat Feb 01, 2014 6:32 pm

Franco,

Ya cheque el demo que viene en Samples Grid.37 y funciona bien! :D , desinstala HMG y vuelvelo a cargar! Espero te ayude.

Saludos

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////


Franco,

Now check the demo that comes in Grid.37 Samples and works well! : D uninstall refresh HMG and carry him back! I hope help you.

regards

franco
Posts: 213
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 5:42 am
DBs Used: DBF
Been thanked: 6 times

Post by franco » Sat Feb 01, 2014 8:03 pm

daniel, javier
When you said ( notice you do not have routes to and MiniGUI HMGe HARBOUR.), I do not know what you mean.
Thanks Franco

franco
Posts: 213
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 5:42 am
DBs Used: DBF
Been thanked: 6 times

Post by franco » Sun Feb 02, 2014 5:11 pm

still can not make it work. when i hit enter and change cell hit enter again program crashes.
if i use mouse click works ok
Franco

User avatar
danielmaximiliano
Posts: 2052
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 4:53 pm
Location: Argentina
Has thanked: 90 times
Been thanked: 14 times
Contact:

Post by danielmaximiliano » Sun Feb 02, 2014 5:54 pm

franco wrote:still can not make it work. when i hit enter and change cell hit enter again program crashes.
if i use mouse click works ok
Franco
Franco : seguiste los pasos recomendados ?

todos tienen hmg.3.2 instalado sin ningún problema a menos que encuentren algun BUG.

prueba el ejemplo compilado en mi maquina y ve si se ejecuta.

si hay problemas te fijas sino tiene virus / malware o alguna configuracion que afecte el funcionamiento de HMG.
otra razón no podriamos decirte ya que no sabemos que S.O / configuracion tienes.

Franco: you followed the recommended steps?

all have hmg.3.2 installed without any problem unless they find some BUG.

the compiled sample test on my machine and see if it runs.

if there are problems but you still have virus / malware or some settings that affect the operation of HMG.
another reason we could not say we do not know what OS / settings you have.
GRID.37.rar
Compiled and work
(828.01 KiB) Downloaded 94 times
*´¨)
¸.·´¸.·*´¨) ¸.·*¨)
(¸.·´. (¸.·` *
.·`.HMG : It's magic !
(¸.·``··*

Saludos / Regards
DaNiElMaXiMiLiAnO

Whatsapp. : +54901169026142
Telegram Name : DaNiElMaXiMiLiAnO

franco
Posts: 213
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 5:42 am
DBs Used: DBF
Been thanked: 6 times

Post by franco » Sun Feb 02, 2014 11:00 pm

my operating sys is windows 7 ultimate 64 bit
am going to remove all hmg from computer again. and reinstall.
I also had 3.1.5 on system before but am also removing
Franco

Post Reply