setting GRID Value

General Help regarding HMG, Compilation, Linking, Samples

Moderator: Rathinagiri

franco
Posts: 478
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 5:42 am
DBs Used: DBF
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: setting GRID Value

Post by franco »

Serge,
I tried and seemed to work ok.
I created a public or private variable at start of procedure. Where := 1
Then in the grid onlostfocus {Where := {this.value}
ongotfocus {this.value := Where}
I did this in Functions but should work right at the grid.
PS when using a browse with a table WHERE has to be zero at to set to top at start.
All The Best,
Franco
Canada

User avatar
serge_girard
Posts: 2636
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 2:44 pm
DBs Used: 1 MySQL - MariaDB
2 DBF
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 911 times
Been thanked: 166 times
Contact:

Post by serge_girard »

Franco, I t doesn't work for MULTISELECT grid!

Serge

franco
Posts: 478
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 5:42 am
DBs Used: DBF
Been thanked: 19 times

Post by franco »

Sorry, I did not try in multiselect. I have never used multiselect.
Could you set multiselect off and set record then set multiselect back on.
I will try a multiselect grid.
Franco
All The Best,
Franco
Canada

User avatar
AUGE_OHR
Posts: 1149
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2019 3:12 pm
DBs Used: DBF, PostgreSQL, MySQL, SQLite
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Has thanked: 213 times
Been thanked: 310 times

Post by AUGE_OHR »

hi,

what about NOT to Refresh"All" only active Row :idea:

Code: Select all

   FOR nCol := 1 TO iMax
      ...
      SetProperty( cForm, cBrowse, "CELL", nRow, nCol, xValue )
have fun
Jimmy

User avatar
serge_girard
Posts: 2636
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 2:44 pm
DBs Used: 1 MySQL - MariaDB
2 DBF
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 911 times
Been thanked: 166 times
Contact:

Post by serge_girard »

Thanks Jimmy, I will try!
Serge

Post Reply