HMG 3.4.3

HMG Unicode versions 3.1.x related

Moderator: Rathinagiri

huiyi_ch
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat May 21, 2016 5:27 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Hmg.3.4.3 The Chinese can not be correctly read into the table

Post by huiyi_ch » Thu Dec 15, 2016 1:20 pm

huiyi_ch wrote:Hmg.3.4.3不能将中文正确读入表中
请看下面例子:
假如我要把下列文本添加到表中:
People2.txt(CHINESE、AMERICANE、RUSSIAN、JAPANINESE)
运行程序后可将文本正确读入表中.
如果我想把下列中文文本添加到表中:
People1.txt(中国、美国、俄国、日本)
程序将不能正确读入表中。


Hmg.3.4.3 The Chinese can not be correctly read into the table
Consider the following example:
Suppose I want to add the following text to the table
People2.txt(CHINESE、AMERICANE、RUSSIAN、JAPANINESE)
After the program can be run correctly read the text into the table,

If I want to add the following Chinese text to the table:
People1.txt(中国、美国、俄国、日本)
The program will not be correctly read into the table.

Code: Select all

#include <hmg.ch>

Function Main
open_table("2")
dbEval({||msginfo(PEOPLES->PEOPLE)})
use 
open_table("1")
dbEval({||msginfo(PEOPLES->PEOPLE)})
USE
Return

function open_table(ctype)
local astru:={{"PEOPLE","c",30,0}}
dbCreate("PEOPLES",astru)
use PEOPLES new
if ctype="1"
append from PEOPLES1.txt delimited
else
append from PEOPLES2.txt delimited
endif
return
test.rar
Hi,hello,
I download latest version of Harbour,rebuild HMG ,The problem solved completely.Thanks for Rathinagiri 's advice.

User avatar
Pablo César
Posts: 4058
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 1:18 pm
Location: Curitiba - Brasil
Has thanked: 100 times
Been thanked: 177 times

Post by Pablo César » Thu Dec 15, 2016 1:48 pm

huiyi_ch wrote:I download latest version of Harbour,rebuild HMG ,The problem solved completely.
:o

Mr. Hui Yi, may you tell us what version you have used for upgrading to HMG ?
HMGing a better world
"Matter tells space how to curve, space tells matter how to move."
Albert Einstein

huiyi_ch
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat May 21, 2016 5:27 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Post by huiyi_ch » Thu Dec 15, 2016 11:37 pm

/*
* Harbour 3.2.0dev (r1611161510)
* MinGW GNU C 5.3 (32-bit)
* Generated C source from "D:\bbb\test3\Main.Prg"
*/
Best regards.

huiyi_ch
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat May 21, 2016 5:27 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Post by huiyi_ch » Sun Dec 18, 2016 2:34 am

Hello,
I found HMG-IDE1.1 debug tools can not be used.

huiyi_ch
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat May 21, 2016 5:27 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Post by huiyi_ch » Tue Dec 20, 2016 1:39 am

huiyi_ch wrote:Hello,
I found HMG-IDE1.1 debug tools can not be used.
Hello,
对不起,我反映的问题不太全面。我经过测试,发现有些APP可以进入DEBUG模式,有些则不能,不知为什么?
I'm sorry,I reflect the problem is not comprehensive . I have been tested and found that some APP can enter the DEBUG mode, some can not, I do not know why?

huiyi_ch
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat May 21, 2016 5:27 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Post by huiyi_ch » Tue Dec 20, 2016 2:29 am

huiyi_ch wrote:
huiyi_ch wrote:Hello,
I found HMG-IDE1.1 debug tools can not be used.
Hello,
对不起,我反映的问题不太全面。我经过测试,发现有些APP可以进入DEBUG模式,有些则不能,不知为什么?
I'm sorry,I reflect the problem is not comprehensive . I have been tested and found that some APP can enter the DEBUG mode, some can not, I do not know why?
我找到顺利进入DEBU模式的办法了。在进行DEBUG前,首先执行Project->Reset Project Incremental Data,然后再执行Project->Debug .
I found a smooth way to enter DEBUG mode. Before DEBUG, first execute Project-> Reset Project Incremental Data, and then execute Project-> Debug.

User avatar
mol
Posts: 2828
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 5:31 am
Location: Myszków, Poland
Has thanked: 118 times
Been thanked: 62 times
Contact:

Post by mol » Tue Dec 20, 2016 6:24 am

If you want to use debugger, you need to compile main module and module to debug with IDE Project->Debug option.
If you want to debug whole code, please reset project incremental data and build you app with IDE Project->Debug

huiyi_ch
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat May 21, 2016 5:27 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Post by huiyi_ch » Tue Dec 20, 2016 9:56 am

mol wrote:If you want to use debugger, you need to compile main module and module to debug with IDE Project->Debug option.
If you want to debug whole code, please reset project incremental data and build you app with IDE Project->Debug
Thanks mol!
Huiyi

Marin
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2016 1:39 pm
DBs Used: DBF
Location: Bulgaria, Sofia
Has thanked: 26 times
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Post by Marin » Tue Dec 20, 2016 2:45 pm

Dear Mr. huiyi_ch,

I have the same problem - when the database is filtered, it is not correctly displayed in the data bound grid-control after the filter condition has been applied. The problem occurs when the project is build with the latest version - HMG 3.4.3. When using 3.4.2. for build, then the grid is functioning correctly.

Maybe this could be helpful for our guru's. My system - Windows 10 Enterprise 64, HMG v. 3.4.3.

Regards,
Marin

User avatar
srvet_claudio
Posts: 1943
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2010 8:43 pm
Location: Uruguay
Has thanked: 30 times
Been thanked: 117 times
Contact:

Post by srvet_claudio » Tue Dec 20, 2016 4:49 pm

Marin wrote:Dear Mr. huiyi_ch,

I have the same problem - when the database is filtered, it is not correctly displayed in the data bound grid-control after the filter condition has been applied. The problem occurs when the project is build with the latest version - HMG 3.4.3. When using 3.4.2. for build, then the grid is functioning correctly.

Maybe this could be helpful for our guru's. My system - Windows 10 Enterprise 64, HMG v. 3.4.3.

Regards,
Marin
Thanks for the info!
Best regards.
Dr. Claudio Soto
(from Uruguay)
http://srvet.blogspot.com

Post Reply