HMG.3.3.0 Patch 3 (32 and 64-bits)

HMG Unicode versions 3.1.x related

Moderator: Rathinagiri

User avatar
mol
Posts: 3718
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 5:31 am
Location: Myszków, Poland
Contact:

Re: HMG.3.3.0 Patch 3 (32 and 64-bits)

Post by mol »

I'm not sure it's hmg problem.
This delay occurs while defining buttons with images from resources.
I'm preparing little sample to test it.
EduardoLuis
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 6:33 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: HMG.3.3.0 Patch 3 (32 and 64-bits)

Post by EduardoLuis »

Hola Andyglez:

Yo uso los tab con .BMP 32 x 32 con el nuevo patch 3, y los toma perfecto, incluso tratandose de .BMP 24 bit.- Ten en cuenta que todos los .BMP deben tener el mismo tamaño.- Adjunto *.JPG.-
Podrías subir un pequeño demo con el tab y los .BMP que utilizas.-
Revisa como reconstruiste las librerias (yo reconstrui en ANSI y UNICODE) en el PATCH 3.- No se me ocurre otra solución.-
Eduardo.-

Hi Andyglez:

I use my tabs with .BMP 32 x 32 with new patch3, and i works perfectly, considering they are 24 bit.- Take in count that all .BMP must have the same size. I attach a *.jpg to show you results.-
Could you upload a demo with tab & .Bmp you use.-
Check how do you rebuild libraries (i rebuild on ANSI & UNICODE) of PATCH 3.- I don't see any other solution.-
Eduardo
Attachments
BMP_EN_TAB.jpg
BMP_EN_TAB.jpg (60.63 KiB) Viewed 9307 times
User avatar
andyglezl
Posts: 1461
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 7:58 pm
Location: Guadalajara Jalisco, MX
Contact:

Re: HMG.3.3.0 Patch 3 (32 and 64-bits)

Post by andyglezl »

Hola Eduardo, gracias.
Yo uso los tab con .BMP 32 x 32 con el nuevo patch 3, y los toma perfecto, incluso tratandose de .BMP 24 bit.- Ten en cuenta que todos los .BMP deben tener el mismo tamaño.
Ahora me doy cuenta que en esta versión deben de ser del mismo tamaño, pero en versiones anteriores, mis archivos bmp estaban mezclados en tamaño ( 20x20 y 32x32) pero los ajustaba y los desplegaba bien.

Ahora ya los puse todos a 20x20

Otro detalle que tengo, (no se si a ustedes les pase ?) es que al salvar a un archivo en la pantalla de PREVIEW,
no lo deja en el tamaño del PREVIEW ( en este caso tamaño CARTA), queda siempre en 187.5 x 69.6.

viewtopic.php?f=43&t=3781&start=40


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hi Eduardo, thanks.
I use the tab with BMP 32 x 32 with the new patch 3, and the perfect shot, even for 24 bit BMP -.... consider all BMP must have the same size
Now I realize that in this version must be the same size, but in earlier versions, my bmp files were mixed in size (20x20 and 32x32) but the fit and well deployed.

Now put them all to 20x20

Another detail that I have, (not if you pass them?) Is that to save a file in the PREVIEW screen,
do not let the size PREVIEW (in this case size CARTA), always in 187.5 x 69.6.

viewtopic.php?f=43&t=3781&start=40
Attachments
HMG Patch3-5.jpg
HMG Patch3-5.jpg (356.74 KiB) Viewed 9303 times
Andrés González López
Desde Guadalajara, Jalisco. México.
EduardoLuis
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 6:33 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: HMG.3.3.0 Patch 3 (32 and 64-bits)

Post by EduardoLuis »

Hola Andyglez:

Me alegro que te haya servido.-
El nuevo patch permite utilizar sin problemas bmp de alta resolucion.-
Con respecto al Preview del Report, no puedo ayudarte porque no utilizo esa utilidad para la generación de informes.- Yo utilizo exclusivamente HMG_PDF, ya que si bien da un poco mas de trabajo, los resultados son superiores.-
Un abrazo.
Eduardo

Hi Andyglez:

I'm glad you can solve the problem.-
New patch 3 allows you to use high definition *.BMP.-
About Preview in Report, i can't help you because i don't use that utility to generate forms.
I only use HMG_PDF, no mather it takes more time to develope the form, but it performs best results.-
With Regards.
Eduardo
User avatar
mol
Posts: 3718
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 5:31 am
Location: Myszków, Poland
Contact:

Re: HMG.3.3.0 Patch 3 (32 and 64-bits)

Post by mol »

mol wrote:I'm not sure it's hmg problem.
This delay occurs while defining buttons with images from resources.
I'm preparing little sample to test it.
I've found a little problem in my code. It exists from years, but, its results appear when I've started to test hmg 3.3.0.
I'm defining a few buttons in the main window with some pictures from resource, some from disk files.
When I define picture button as non-existing resource, program slows down, but any error occurs.
It's hard to describe it.
I'm posting whole sampe, maybe someone want to test it...

Code: Select all

#include "hmg.ch"
**--------------------------------**

function Main

	local r,c
	public nMaxRow := 7
	public nMaxCol := 7
	private nTime2
	private nTime3
	private nTime1 := seconds()
	

	DEFINE WINDOW StartWindow ;
        AT 0,0 ;
        WIDTH 40+150*nMaxCol HEIGHT 120+70*nMaxRow ;
        TITLE 'TEST PRZYCISKÓW' ;
		Main  ;
	    NOSIZE 
		

		for r := 1 to nMaxRow
			for c := 1 to nMaxCol
				// ********* PUT HERE NAME OF YOUR PICTURE FILE
				xButtonPicture := "MALYPUSTY40.bmp"
				
				// THIS LINE CAUSES TO TAKE PICTURE FROM RESOURCE, WHICH IS NOT DEFINED
				xButtonPicture := "NONEXISTING"
		
				cButtonName := "Button_"+alltrim(str(r))+"_"+alltrim(str(c))
				cAction := "MsgInfo('You have pressed button at [R,C]:'+ '" +alltrim(str(r))+ ","+alltrim(str(c))+"')"
				DEFINE BUTTON &cButtonName
					ROW 40+(r-1)*70
					COL 20+(c-1)*150
					PICTURE xButtonPicture
					CAPTION cButtonName
					PICTALIGNMENT Left
					WIDTH 140
					HEIGHT 60
					FONTNAME "ARIAL"
					FONTSIZE 11
					VISIBLE .t.
					MULTILINE .T.
					ONCLICK &cAction
				END BUTTON
			next c
		next r
		
		msgbox("BUTTONS DEFINED IN: " + alltrim(str(seconds()-nTime1))+" sec.")

	END WINDOW
	
	center window StartWindow
	activate window StartWindow

return
User avatar
srvet_claudio
Posts: 2193
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2010 8:43 pm
Location: Uruguay
Contact:

Re: HMG.3.3.0 Patch 3 (32 and 64-bits)

Post by srvet_claudio »

mol wrote:
mol wrote:I'm not sure it's hmg problem.
This delay occurs while defining buttons with images from resources.
I'm preparing little sample to test it.
I've found a little problem in my code. It exists from years, but, its results appear when I've started to test hmg 3.3.0.
I'm defining a few buttons in the main window with some pictures from resource, some from disk files.
When I define picture button as non-existing resource, program slows down, but any error occurs.
It's hard to describe it.
I'm posting whole sampe, maybe someone want to test it...
I fixed, thanks Marek for report.
Please unzip attachment file in c:\HMG.3.3.0\SOURCE and re-build the lib.
Attachments
c_button and c_image.rar
(6.59 KiB) Downloaded 479 times
Best regards.
Dr. Claudio Soto
(from Uruguay)
http://srvet.blogspot.com
User avatar
mol
Posts: 3718
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 5:31 am
Location: Myszków, Poland
Contact:

Re: HMG.3.3.0 Patch 3 (32 and 64-bits)

Post by mol »

Thx for quick reaction :-D
I'll test it tomorrow.
I want to observe whole app before publishing it
User avatar
mol
Posts: 3718
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 5:31 am
Location: Myszków, Poland
Contact:

Re: HMG.3.3.0 Patch 3 (32 and 64-bits)

Post by mol »

Hi!
I've added patch and buttons works fine!
I've found such a strange behavior:
My application is built as ANSI. When I compiled hmg330 with ANSI selection, GRID control is unusable:
Image

When library is compiled with UNICODE selection, everything looks OK:
Image


My BROWSE controls look OK in both cases...
User avatar
mol
Posts: 3718
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 5:31 am
Location: Myszków, Poland
Contact:

Re: HMG.3.3.0 Patch 3 (32 and 64-bits)

Post by mol »

I found another problem.
When I define label with hotkey using & character, it appears in label value.
Previous it generated hotkey.
Image

It's strange, but works OK with checkboxes and buttons
User avatar
srvet_claudio
Posts: 2193
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2010 8:43 pm
Location: Uruguay
Contact:

Re: HMG.3.3.0 Patch 3 (32 and 64-bits)

Post by srvet_claudio »

mol wrote:I found another problem.
When I define label with hotkey using & character, it appears in label value.
Previous it generated hotkey.
Image

It's strange, but works OK with checkboxes and buttons
Hi Marek,
this behavior is because the Label control is set by default with SS_NOPREFIX style.
I will change this style as optinal in the new release.
A temporary solución is:

Code: Select all

#define SS_NOPREFIX 128
HMG_ChangeWindowStyle ( Form_1.Label_1.HANDLE, NIL, SS_NOPREFIX, .F. )   // remove style
RedrawWindow(Form_1.Label_1.HANDLE)
Best regards.
Dr. Claudio Soto
(from Uruguay)
http://srvet.blogspot.com
Post Reply