Page 3 of 5

HMG 3.3.0 - Patch of ToolBarButtons

Posted: Wed Jun 04, 2014 8:59 am
by emzampi
Greetings to all friends
I installed the HMG-32bits.3.3.0_Patch and I run (BuildAllLib.bat) this is done the print preview now I get distorted / incomplete as attached

Re: HMG 3.3.0 in 64 Bits (Test Version)

Posted: Wed Jun 04, 2014 9:19 am
by gfilatov
emzampi wrote:I installed the HMG-32bits.3.3.0_Patch and I run (BuildAllLib.bat) this is done the print preview now I get distorted / incomplete as attached
Hi,

I'm confirm this strange toolbar's behavior in the print preview after applying the above patch also.

It seems that the source of problem is changes of the function INITTOOLBUTTON in the source c_toolbar.c :?

Re: HMG 3.3.0 (Stable) Patch 1

Posted: Wed Jun 04, 2014 10:15 am
by dragancesu
I left an example and how look in program, pictures are BMP

For me the problem with the keyword SEPARATOR works well when there is no

Code: Select all

      DEFINE TOOLBAR ToolBar_2_1 BUTTONSIZE 60,40 IMAGESIZE 32,32 FLAT BORDER

      BUTTON FIRST_2604 ;
         CAPTION "First" ;
         PICTURE "go_first" ;
         ACTION( dbGotop(), Win_2_1.Browse_2_1.Value := RecNo() )

      BUTTON PREV_2604 ;
         CAPTION "Prev" ;
         PICTURE "go_prev" ;
         ACTION( dbSkip( -1 ), Win_2_1.Browse_2_1.Value := RecNo() )

      BUTTON NEXT_2604 ;
         CAPTION "Next" ;
         PICTURE "go_next" ;
         ACTION( dbSkip(), if ( Eof(), dbGobottom(), Nil ), Win_2_1.Browse_2_1.Value := RecNo() )

      BUTTON LAST_2604 ;
         CAPTION "Last" ;
         PICTURE "go_last" ;
         ACTION( dbGoBottom(), Win_2_1.Browse_2_1.Value := RecNo() )  /* SEPARATOR */

      BUTTON FIND_2604 ;
         CAPTION "Find" ;
         PICTURE "edit_find" ;
         ACTION Find_2604()

      BUTTON NEW_2604 ;
         CAPTION "New" ;
         PICTURE "edit_new" ;
         ACTION ( New := .T., NewRecord_2604() )

      BUTTON EDIT_2604 ;
         CAPTION "Edit" ;
         PICTURE "edit_edit" ;
         ACTION If ( RecordStatus_2604(), EnableField_2604(), Nil )

      BUTTON DELETE_2604 ;
         CAPTION "Delete" ;
         PICTURE "edit_delete" ;
         ACTION ( RecordStatus_2604(), DeleteRecord_2604(), Nil )

      BUTTON PRINT_2604 ;
         CAPTION "Print" ;
         PICTURE "edit_print" ;
         ACTION PrintData_2604()

      BUTTON EXIT_2604 ;
         CAPTION "Exit" ;
         PICTURE "edit_close" ;
         ACTION Win_2_1.Release

      END TOOLBAR

HMG 3.3.0 in 64 Bits (Test Version)

Posted: Wed Jun 04, 2014 12:34 pm
by Pablo César
Sadly, I also confirm AFTER this first patch (HMG-32bits.3.3.0_Patch.zip) ToolBar's buttons are with bug.
Screen2.PNG
Screen2.PNG (10.67 KiB) Viewed 4476 times
BEFORE this patch, was OK.
Screen3.PNG
Screen3.PNG (15.66 KiB) Viewed 4476 times
So we shall wait for Dr. Soto returns and prepare a new patch to correct this bug.
My advise is not to be applied this first patch and wait for new instructions.

Claudio, solo para informacion: la exibicion de los bmp del preview, no están con buena resolucion. Creo que el color negro lo está removiendo.

HMG 3.3.0 - Patch of ToolBarButtons

Posted: Wed Jun 04, 2014 1:19 pm
by srvet_claudio
Sorry friends,
please copy the attachment (c_toolbar.c) in c:\HMG.3.3.0\SOURCE
and run BuildAllLib.bat and _BuildAllLib64.bat

Re: HMG 3.3.0 in 64 Bits (Test Version)

Posted: Wed Jun 04, 2014 1:26 pm
by dragancesu
Thank you,

problem with images in the toolbar is resolved

Re: HMG 3.3.0 in 64 Bits (Test Version)

Posted: Wed Jun 04, 2014 1:40 pm
by bpd2000
Thank you Dr. Claudio Soto, Toolbar error clear

HMG 3.3.0 in 64 Bits (Test Version)

Posted: Wed Jun 04, 2014 1:49 pm
by Pablo César
Hola Claudio, despues de este nuevo c_toolbar.c los botones volvieron pero todavia están con una exibicion diferente.
Screen4.PNG
Screen4.PNG (10.26 KiB) Viewed 4463 times
La imagen del los botones deberia ser como esta:

Image
Pablo César wrote:Claudio, solo para informacion: la exibicion de los bmp del preview, no están con buena resolucion. Creo que el color negro lo está removiendo.
Que lo que falta hacer ? Es el transparent ?

Re: HMG 3.3.0 (Stable) Patch 1

Posted: Wed Jun 04, 2014 2:08 pm
by srvet_claudio
Pablo César wrote:Dear Claudio,

I just tested PNG file at DEFINE CHECKBUTTON (not by "@"):

       DEFINE CHECKBUTTON CheckBtn_1
              ROW 150
              COL 60
              WIDTH 78
              HEIGHT 78
              CAPTION ""
              VALUE .T.
              FONTNAME "Arial"
              FONTSIZE 9
              TOOLTIP ""
              ONCHANGE Nil
              ONGOTFOCUS Nil
              ONLOSTFOCUS Nil
              FONTBOLD .F.
              FONTITALIC .F.
              FONTUNDERLINE .F.
              FONTSTRIKEOUT .F.
              HELPID Nil
              TABSTOP .T.
              VISIBLE .T.
              PICTURE "Printer.png"
       END CHECKBUTTON


and is displaying error message: Error BASE/1077 Argument error: .NOT.

So, I checked source code and by knowing there is new TRANSPARENT property is required. So then I added:

       DEFINE CHECKBUTTON CheckBtn_1
              ROW 150
              COL 60
              WIDTH 78
              HEIGHT 78
              CAPTION ""
              VALUE .T.
              FONTNAME "Arial"
              FONTSIZE 9
              TOOLTIP ""
              ONCHANGE Nil
              ONGOTFOCUS Nil
              ONLOSTFOCUS Nil
              FONTBOLD .F.
              FONTITALIC .F.
              FONTUNDERLINE .F.
              FONTSTRIKEOUT .F.
              HELPID Nil
              TABSTOP .T.
              VISIBLE .T.
              PICTURE "Printer.png"

              TRANSPARENT .F.
       END CHECKBUTTON

IMHO DEFAULT declaration must be needed for transparent argument. I do not know it others controls is also needed.
You're right,
please copy the attached file to c:\hmg.3.3.0\INCLUDE

PS: Haste is the enemy of perfection !

Re: HMG 3.3.0 in 64 Bits (Test Version)

Posted: Wed Jun 04, 2014 3:24 pm
by srvet_claudio
Pablo César wrote:Hola Claudio, despues de este nuevo c_toolbar.c los botones volvieron pero todavia están con una exibicion diferente.

Image

La imagen del los botones deberia ser como esta:

Image
Pablo César wrote:Claudio, solo para informacion: la exibicion de los bmp del preview, no están con buena resolucion. Creo que el color negro lo está removiendo.
Que lo que falta hacer ? Es el transparent ?
Hi all,
Unzip the attachment folder in c:\HMG.3.3.0\RESOURCES