Strange behavior in virtual grid

HMG Unicode versions 3.1.x related

Moderator: Rathinagiri

User avatar
Amarante
Posts: 182
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2012 9:44 pm
Location: Araruama-RJ, Brazil

Re: Strange behavior in virtual grid

Post by Amarante » Mon Aug 26, 2013 9:45 pm

The libs were recompiled in Ansi.
If the example runs smoothly on their machines so it must be a ghost here. :lol:

EduardoLuis
Posts: 516
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 6:33 pm
Location: Argentina
Been thanked: 28 times

Post by EduardoLuis » Mon Aug 26, 2013 10:14 pm

Hi Amarante:

No there are not other upgrades.-
I've attached the screen to show you it functions ok.-
Attachments
grid_demo_screen.JPG
grid_demo_screen.JPG (36.27 KiB) Viewed 1196 times

EduardoLuis
Posts: 516
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 6:33 pm
Location: Argentina
Been thanked: 28 times

Post by EduardoLuis » Mon Aug 26, 2013 10:16 pm

Amarante:

You must recompile in both versions IDE ANSI and IDE UNICODE.-
Check it.-

User avatar
Amarante
Posts: 182
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2012 9:44 pm
Location: Araruama-RJ, Brazil

Post by Amarante » Mon Aug 26, 2013 10:23 pm

I do not use the IDE, I will uninstall and reinstall it again, the strange thing is that the same error occurs in Laptop Computer work and home.
Claudio e Eduardo, thank you for your attention.

User avatar
Amarante
Posts: 182
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2012 9:44 pm
Location: Araruama-RJ, Brazil

Post by Amarante » Mon Aug 26, 2013 11:02 pm

I found the error!! :!:
Rebuilding all the Libraries in UNICODE, the program works. :D
Rebuilding all the Libraries in ANSI, the program does not work. :shock:
This is normal :?:

User avatar
Steed
Posts: 290
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 3:40 pm
Been thanked: 2 times

Post by Steed » Tue Aug 27, 2013 3:23 am

Hi, all

I confirm the issue reported by Amarante
Amarante wrote:I found the error!! :!:
Rebuilding all the Libraries in UNICODE, the program works. :D
Rebuilding all the Libraries in ANSI, the program does not work. :shock:
This is normal :?:
Really this wired behavior is happening since the unicode implementation,
Please see the reported issue: viewtopic.php?p=26117#p26117" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

and clauido said at that moment
srvet_claudio wrote:
Hi Ed.
It's a strange problem, I made several tests with HMG.3.1.2 and works well your code.
Best regards,
Claudio.

EduardoLuis
Posts: 516
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 6:33 pm
Location: Argentina
Been thanked: 28 times

Post by EduardoLuis » Tue Aug 27, 2013 1:12 pm

Hi Amarante:

I use - to compile - IDE ANSI.-
As i suggest you, you mas rebuild - after upgrading HMG 3.15 with Claudio's patch - all librarys first on ANSI and again with Unicode.- In both cases you must wait until you recieve the message "Press any key" (or the language you have set on Win).-
When both rebuild are finished, start HMG on your IDE preference.- I use ANSI, and as i told you, your sample and practically everything works fine.-
If errors repeat, i suggest you to re-install HMG 3.15.-
All this suggestions works for me under Win XP SP3, Win 7, and Win 8.-
I hope this will help you.-
With regards. Eduardo.

User avatar
Amarante
Posts: 182
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2012 9:44 pm
Location: Araruama-RJ, Brazil

Post by Amarante » Tue Aug 27, 2013 1:34 pm

EduardoLuis wrote:Hi Amarante:

I use - to compile - IDE ANSI.-
As i suggest you, you mas rebuild - after upgrading HMG 3.15 with Claudio's patch - all librarys first on ANSI and again with Unicode.- In both cases you must wait until you recieve the message "Press any key" (or the language you have set on Win).-
When both rebuild are finished, start HMG on your IDE preference.- I use ANSI, and as i told you, your sample and practically everything works fine.-
If errors repeat, i suggest you to re-install HMG 3.15.-
All this suggestions works for me under Win XP SP3, Win 7, and Win 8.-
I hope this will help you.-
With regards. Eduardo.
---
Eduardo, thanks for your attention.
As I have written, I do not use the IDE, "I do everything on the nail." I recompiled in ANSI and UNICODE version HMG 3.1.5 of claudio.
The strange thing is that when recompiling in ANSI, not running a routine that has nothing to do with code page characters.
Anyway recompiled in Unicode and has solved my problem.
Again thank you for your help.
---
Eduardo, gracias por su atención.
Como he escrito, yo no uso el IDE, "Yo hago todo en el clavo." I recompilado en ANSI y UNICODE versión HMG 3.1.5 de claudio.
Lo extraño es que cuando recompilar en ANSI, no se está ejecutando una rutina que no tiene nada que ver con la página de códigos de caracteres.
De todos modos volver a compilar en Unicode y se ha resuelto mi problema.
Una vez más gracias por su ayuda.

Post Reply