"Workarea not in use" Error

Moderator: Rathinagiri

User avatar
serge_girard
Posts: 2139
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 2:44 pm
DBs Used: 1 MySQL - MariaDB
2 DBF
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 449 times
Been thanked: 102 times
Contact:

Re: "Workarea not in use" Error

Post by serge_girard » Fri Mar 30, 2018 7:01 am

Right and dbCreate doesn't complain!

Serge

asharpham
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 2:48 pm
DBs Used: DBF
Has thanked: 14 times

Post by asharpham » Fri Mar 30, 2018 1:51 pm

The idea of a corrupt DBF file is possible I think. Also I may have been trying to open it as NEW more than once. The LIBRARY database was created from another database file and then some fields removed as unnecessary for this new application. I'll try and create the LIBRARY.dbf file using a program instead of "hacking " into it manually. Then I'll run the REINDEX option to create the 5 Indexes that I need.

Back to the drawing board!

Thanks again guys.
Alan

User avatar
serge_girard
Posts: 2139
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 2:44 pm
DBs Used: 1 MySQL - MariaDB
2 DBF
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 449 times
Been thanked: 102 times
Contact:

Post by serge_girard » Fri Mar 30, 2018 3:24 pm

Success !

asharpham
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 2:48 pm
DBs Used: DBF
Has thanked: 14 times

Post by asharpham » Sat Mar 31, 2018 6:32 am

Thanks for all your help on this one everyone. I recreated the database structure and copied the relevant tracks from another database into this one. I'm pleased with myself that it was successful! I am not receiving the workarea error any more.

Alan

ROBROS
Posts: 144
Joined: Thu May 25, 2017 6:30 pm
DBs Used: DBF
Has thanked: 45 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Post by ROBROS » Sat Oct 20, 2018 4:38 pm

Hi friends,

now I am retired. :D
My app is functionally working, and I am adding some "service-progs" like "change of year", "saving data", "deleting or adding records", "reports" and on and on.
Today I was faced with the runtime error "workarea not in use".

From the main menu I call a prg-file and my first command was "use" to close all open files, then "OpenDbs" because of the RTE, but to no avail.
So I changed the command "use" to "close databases" and everything was ok.
So there is a difference between "use" and "close databases"? I did not know that (took me about one hour to solve the problem :roll: )

Maybe helpful for other newbies?

Robert

User avatar
quartz565
Posts: 522
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 12:37 pm
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece
Has thanked: 145 times
Been thanked: 13 times
Contact:

Post by quartz565 » Sat Oct 20, 2018 8:31 pm

Hi Robros,
I think "use" close only the last used dbf
Best Regards,
Nikos.

os: Windows Server 2012 - 64
hw: HP Server E5606, 2.13GHz, 8.00 GB - Intel Xeon CPU

ROBROS
Posts: 144
Joined: Thu May 25, 2017 6:30 pm
DBs Used: DBF
Has thanked: 45 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Post by ROBROS » Sun Oct 21, 2018 7:58 am

Hi Nikos,
That is what I found:
https://www.itlnet.net/programming/prog ... 41e96.html

So, you are right
Best Regards
Robert

Post Reply