Page 2 of 2

Re: Display an inactive checkbox group?

Posted: Fri Mar 22, 2013 4:22 am
by Rathinagiri
No. It is still your preference to have many prgs or a single prg.

But IMHO, it will be better to have a prg for each window you are defining.

Re: Display an inactive checkbox group?

Posted: Fri Mar 22, 2013 6:38 am
by mol
CalScot wrote:Hi, Polo.

Got it! Thank you! I was even able to get it to change states by selecting/deselecting options from a radio button group, which is exactly what I was trying to get to. Yeah!!!

Am I right in thinking that every Form object type has its own .prg file of associated procedures / functions? (That I can't just stick all of my UDF's at the bottom of the main.prg, as I used to do in the non-Windows environment?) The coding for the radio group created a new .prg file, instead of allowing me to add to the one created for the check box "procedures", so... If anyone can point me to the rules for that, it will help my understanding of all of this - and maybe even allow me to try to name the files appropriately!

Thanks again for all your help!!!
You don't have to put every function in different .prg files. It's only option in IDE.

All procedures can be placed in main module. Forms defined with IDE you can load by:

Code: Select all

load window Form1
activate window Form1
when you want to place function using Form1 in another .prg file, remember to declare window at the top of module:

Code: Select all

declare window Form1

Re: Display an inactive checkbox group?

Posted: Fri Mar 22, 2013 8:35 am
by CalScot
Thank you, Rathinagiri and Marek, and everyone else who has helped me on this.

I haven't been online for a few hours: I've been too busy churning out screens and code (that work!!) - and having a lot of fun doing it. Although I'm still doing things that puzzle me, I am no longer tearing my hair out in frustration, which is how I spent much of the last week. (And I can always worry about cleaning up my filenames later!) I feel as though I've "found the key" and have a much better understanding of how this all works, thanks to everyone's help and support. You guys are wonderful!!!

Regards.
L. (CalScot)

Re: Display an inactive checkbox group?

Posted: Fri Mar 22, 2013 12:37 pm
by Rathinagiri
IMHO, if you post some of your sample code, we can alter and help you more.

Re: Display an inactive checkbox group?

Posted: Fri Mar 22, 2013 12:37 pm
by Rathinagiri
IMHO, if you post some of your sample code, we can alter and help you more.