Background color in browse or grid

Moderator: Rathinagiri

radohabjan
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 7:17 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Background color in browse or grid

Post by radohabjan » Thu Jan 10, 2013 7:27 pm

Hello Friends,

is there any possibility to see which color is in the background of the selected item in the grid in browse command ?
Instead of color is always white text on blue background. The same problem is also in the grid command

To understand the problem please look at the attached picture.

I want to have green background.

br Rado
Attachments
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (75.94 KiB) Viewed 2021 times

User avatar
esgici
Posts: 4434
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 9:17 pm
DBs Used: DBF
Location: iskenderun / Turkiye
Has thanked: 315 times
Been thanked: 99 times
Contact:

Post by esgici » Thu Jan 10, 2013 8:35 pm

radohabjan wrote:Hello Friends,

is there any possibility to see which color is in the background of the selected item in the grid in browse command ?
Instead of color is always white text on blue background. The same problem is also in the grid command

To understand the problem please look at the attached picture.

I want to have green background.

br Rado
Hi Rado

Didn't tried DYNAMICBACKCOLOR ?
Viva INTERNATIONAL HMG :D

radohabjan
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 7:17 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Post by radohabjan » Thu Jan 10, 2013 9:29 pm

Hello Esgici

Yes, I made green and red color with function DYNAMICBACKCOLOR, the problem is because in the selected item you
can not see the back color, because is always blue (in the attached picture is green).

br Rado

User avatar
esgici
Posts: 4434
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 9:17 pm
DBs Used: DBF
Location: iskenderun / Turkiye
Has thanked: 315 times
Been thanked: 99 times
Contact:

Post by esgici » Thu Jan 10, 2013 10:16 pm

Could you send a SSE ( short and simple ) example ?
Viva INTERNATIONAL HMG :D

Leopoldo Blancas
Posts: 344
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 7:14 pm
Location: México
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Post by Leopoldo Blancas » Thu Jan 10, 2013 11:07 pm

Una pregunta radohabjan, Quieres que se pueda cambiar el color de selección del item al seleccionarlo, ya que por default se selecciona con fondo azul y letra banca?

Saludos
Polo
*-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Radohabjan questions, want to be able to change the color of the item selection when selected as default is selected with blue background and lyrics banking?

regards
Polo

radohabjan
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 7:17 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Post by radohabjan » Fri Jan 11, 2013 8:09 am

Hello

demo in attache file
when you start the program, you can't see that the selected field has red backcolor (it's always blue).

br Rado
Attachments
TEST.ZIP
(1.19 MiB) Downloaded 252 times

User avatar
esgici
Posts: 4434
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 9:17 pm
DBs Used: DBF
Location: iskenderun / Turkiye
Has thanked: 315 times
Been thanked: 99 times
Contact:

Post by esgici » Fri Jan 11, 2013 4:29 pm

Hi Rado

IMO your program work correct.

Defined colors seen verbatim for inactive rows.

Probably you are expect seeing different colors for active row; in BROWSE and GRID color of active record always is white on blue and can't change-able.

Happy HMG'ing :D
Viva INTERNATIONAL HMG :D

radohabjan
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 7:17 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Post by radohabjan » Fri Jan 11, 2013 6:09 pm

Hello Esgici,

I found one small workaround: put in front of field color picture.
The other will be TSBROWSE, but it's not in standard version HMG. Does anybody use TSBROWSE ?

br Rado
Attachments
TEST1.ZIP
(2.36 MiB) Downloaded 207 times
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (41.46 KiB) Viewed 1895 times

radohabjan
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 7:17 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Post by radohabjan » Fri Jan 11, 2013 7:35 pm

Hello,

by the way I found an error in BROWSE ( perhaps is the same in GRID ):
function HEADERIMAGES uses the same parameters (pictures) as function IMAGE. So you can not use both functions together.


IMAGE {"potrdi1.bmp","white1.bmp","potrdi1.bmp","potrdi1.bmp","cancel1.bmp"} ;
HEADERIMAGES { '02.bmp' ,'03.bmp' } ;

02.bmp is in this case picture potrdi1.bmp and 03.bmp is white1.bmp

br Rado

User avatar
fouednoomen
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 8:33 am
DBs Used: DBF,MySql
Location: Tunisia
Been thanked: 1 time

Post by fouednoomen » Sun Jan 13, 2013 11:50 am

Hello Esgici,

Can i display the first column in bold character and the second on in standard character.

One example please

regards

foued

Post Reply