Page 1 of 1

Clipper executable

Posted: Fri Jul 19, 2013 12:04 pm
by esgici
Hi All

An odd question about an old issue from an old man :(

Compiled ( Clipper 5.3b ) and linked ( both exespace and blinker ) an old Clipper program ( under Win 7 );

.exe builded but do nothing, begin and immediatly end :?

Any idea ?

Viva HMG :D

Re: Clipper executable

Posted: Fri Jul 19, 2013 12:35 pm
by Rathinagiri
Had you made the program to be compatible by changing the properties?

Re: Clipper executable

Posted: Fri Jul 19, 2013 2:31 pm
by Jairo Maia
Hi Esgici,

My question appear obvious, but: Did you change the files:

Config.nt:
Files=NNN
Buffers=NN

Autoexec.nt:
Set Clipper=/F:NNN

Re: Clipper executable

Posted: Fri Jul 19, 2013 2:33 pm
by esgici
Rathinagiri wrote:Had you made the program to be compatible by changing the properties?
Thanks to interest Rathi :)

This is right way and possible of course.

I want only see some features exist only C53, such as

Code: Select all

@...GET CHECK      : Create a new check box Get object and display it
@...GET LIST       : Create a new list box Get object and display it
@...GET PUSH       : Create a new push button Get object and display it
@...GET RADIO      : Create a new radio button group Get object and display it
@...GET TBROWSE    : Create a new TBrowse Get object and display it
As far as I understand, these features works both graphical and text modes and I really wondered how may be a check, list box and others.

And my problem isn't about these lines, because persists without these commands.

I guess problem is working media ( CMD / DOS box of Windows ) and may b related to memory models used by linkers ( blinker / exospaces ).

Anyway, thanks in advance :)

Re: Clipper executable

Posted: Fri Jul 19, 2013 2:35 pm
by esgici
Jairo Maia wrote: My question appear obvious, but: Did you change the files:

Config.nt:
Files=NNN
Buffers=NN

Autoexec.nt:
Set Clipper=/F:NNN
Thanks Jairo, I will try.

Saludos

Re: Clipper executable

Posted: Fri Jul 19, 2013 8:15 pm
by esgici
Hi All
esgici wrote:...
An odd question about an old issue from an old man :( ...
Solved ...

( By an odd method ;) ) : Changed only name of .prg :o

The old name was a Clipper Keyword :oops:

Thanks to all :arrow:

Viva HMG Frienship :D

Re: Clipper executable

Posted: Fri Jul 19, 2013 11:00 pm
by klauskugel
Hi Esgici,

sad you have trouble.
Problem is ExoSpace.
It's a 16-Bit Extender specifically(!) altered
for Clipper.It can be instructed to use
EMS 4.0 and Extended Memory.
The Screen-Descriptor could also
make trouble in Win7.
This gives trouble in 32-Bit Protected Mode Windows.
I don't think that Windows7 is able to control
Exospace and it's own Extender.
The only way might be DosBox.

I really believe, that it not possible to use
Exospace Programs under Win7.

But why not use HARBOUR 3.2 ?
It is ready for Windows in 32 and 64-Bits(if you compile).
And has almost all functions of Clipper53.
Just those special graphics functions will be missing.

I would try it the Harbour way. ;)

Best wishes,
klauskugel

Re: Clipper executable

Posted: Sat Jul 20, 2013 12:21 am
by esgici
Hi Klaus

Thanks to your interest and valuable info and suggestions.

As notified my previous post, may problem has been solved.

I fully agree you about C53 and exospace; all new features of C53, including graphical innovations and especially exospace are for only kill Clipper, I think always.

My goal was seeing some features exist only C53, like @ ... GET CHECKBOX in text box.

it really work :o :
TextChBox.JPG
Checkbox in text mode
TextChBox.JPG (19.68 KiB) Viewed 5924 times
and the source code :

Code: Select all

STORE SPACE (25) TO Name
STORE .T. TO Married
STORE SPACE (19) TO Phone

CLS

@  5,10 SAY "Customer Name: " GET Name
@  7,10 SAY "Married?:      " GET Married CHECKBOX
@  9,10 SAY "Home Phone:    " GET Phone

READ

? ALLTRIM (Name) + " IS " + IIF(Married,"","NOT") + " Married."
? 
WAIT "END OF CHECKBOX.PRG"
Quite impressive, is not it ?

Viva Clipper, viva Harbour, viva HMG and faithful followers, supporters :D