No ActiveX - what about QWebView

Moderator: Rathinagiri

Ricci
Posts: 255
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 2:23 pm

Re: No ActiveX - what about QWebView

Post by Ricci »

I got it:

Code: Select all

DEFINE WINDOW Form_10 ;
	AT 100,100;
	WIDTH 820 HEIGHT 610

	web := QWebView(Form_10:QtObject)
	web.Resize( Form_10.Width, Form_10.Height )
	web.load(QUrl( "http://google.com" ) )
	web.show()
END WINDOW
User avatar
bedipritpal
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 10:47 pm

Re: No ActiveX - what about QWebView

Post by bedipritpal »

mrduck wrote:Pritpal, was this the reason of the #if 0 ?
Long back, when in Qt 4.5 we decided to drop QtWebKit from
active implementation in Harbour and hbXBP because this lib was
missing for some platforms Harbour supported, probably OS 2 and may
be some flavours of *nixes.

Later I included it as a separate lib if someone needs to give it a try.

I do not know the current Qt, if QtWebKit is being supported for all platforms.

Nevertheless any third-party library can use it keeping in mind
that their applications will not be operational on all platforms.
enjoy hbIDEing... Pritpal Bedi
mrduck
Posts: 497
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 5:22 pm

Re: No ActiveX - what about QWebView

Post by mrduck »

Ricci wrote:I got it:

Code: Select all

DEFINE WINDOW Form_10 ;
	AT 100,100;
	WIDTH 820 HEIGHT 610

	web := QWebView(Form_10:QtObject)
	web.Resize( Form_10.Width, Form_10.Height )
	web.load(QUrl( "http://google.com" ) )
	web.show()
END WINDOW
Since you are working with HMG4, when using OOP syntax, please use OOP syntax in full.... using : instead of . (preprocessore converts . back to : !!!!!) and to be more adherent to c++ style, add () to getters...

This, of course, because you are wirting hmg4 code !

Code: Select all

DEFINE WINDOW Form_10 ;
	AT 100,100;
	WIDTH 820 HEIGHT 610

	web := QWebView(Form_10:QtObject)
	web:Resize( Form_10:Width(), Form_10:Height() )
	web:load(QUrl( "http://google.com" ) )
	web:show()
END WINDOW
mrduck
Posts: 497
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 5:22 pm

Re: No ActiveX - what about QWebView

Post by mrduck »

Thanks Pritpal,
I don't know current support for QtWebKit but I may say that they have just released support for webkit 2 in upcoming Qt...


Since we are at it, what do you think to upper Qt level needed to a more recent one ? 2.7 ? or would we wait 2.8 that should include some good stuff ???
mrduck
Posts: 497
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 5:22 pm

Re: No ActiveX - what about QWebView

Post by mrduck »

bedipritpal wrote: Later I included it as a separate lib if someone needs to give it a try.
I didn't check, how to enable it ?
User avatar
bedipritpal
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 10:47 pm

Re: No ActiveX - what about QWebView

Post by bedipritpal »

mrduck wrote:Thanks Pritpal,
I don't know current support for QtWebKit but I may say that they have just released support for webkit 2 in upcoming Qt...


Since we are at it, what do you think to upper Qt level needed to a more recent one ? 2.7 ? or would we wait 2.8 that should include some good stuff ???
Probably this question belongs to Harbour developers.

I have not tried any .qth which is not a part of 4.5.3 at least.
If group go away with minimum 4.5.x restriction only then there
is a scope to add other classes.
enjoy hbIDEing... Pritpal Bedi
User avatar
bedipritpal
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 10:47 pm

Re: No ActiveX - what about QWebView

Post by bedipritpal »

mrduck wrote: I didn't check, how to enable it ?
Just include /contrib/hbqt/hbqtwebkit/hbqtwebkit.hbc and keep QtWebKit4.dll along .exe.
enjoy hbIDEing... Pritpal Bedi
Post Reply