Browse slow change of active cell

Moderator: Rathinagiri

Post Reply
User avatar
solvox
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 12:19 pm
Location: Croatia

Browse slow change of active cell

Post by solvox » Thu Nov 04, 2010 11:27 am

Hi all,

Open sample samples/browse/demo_5.prg
change line 21: Use demo5 -> Use demo5 shared

Start program, make 1 million records, click on some cell.
On my system (win7) it's very slow on changing from active cell to new one.

Anyone else have that behaviour?

Thanks
Alen

User avatar
nguyenchiduc
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 7:27 am

Post by nguyenchiduc » Thu Dec 09, 2010 4:55 pm

solvox wrote:Hi all,

Open sample samples/browse/demo_5.prg
change line 21: Use demo5 -> Use demo5 shared

Start program, make 1 million records, click on some cell.
On my system (win7) it's very slow on changing from active cell to new one.

Anyone else have that behaviour?

Thanks
Alen
You are right
I test the file demo5.dbf, with 2 million records and 381M.

Use demo5 / * It is good * /
Use demo5 shared / * It is slow * /

Reason is the command line 22: Set Index To demo5

And when I:

Use shared demo5
/ * Set Index To demo5 * /

It as fast as Use demo5

User avatar
nguyenchiduc
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 7:27 am

Post by nguyenchiduc » Fri Dec 10, 2010 2:46 pm

I tested with 10 million records and it works but with 100 million it doesn't works, very very slow.

BROWSE command is working fine in VFP

Note :

I do : Use demo5 or Use demo5 shared
I have not test :

Code: Select all

Use demo5
Set Index To demo5

mrduck
Posts: 497
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 5:22 pm

Post by mrduck » Mon Dec 13, 2010 10:27 pm

I confirm that adding SHARED makes the demo almost unusable...

but if you use DBFCDX it is usable again... but then you will notice that the code underlying the BROWSE is a little bugged in record positioning for screen updates... so it is not usable in production...

Any volunteer to do some code checking ?

mrduck
Posts: 497
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 5:22 pm

Post by mrduck » Mon Dec 13, 2010 11:12 pm

mrduck wrote: but then you will notice that the code underlying the BROWSE is a little bugged in record positioning for screen updates... so it is not usable in production...

Any volunteer to do some code checking ?
After a bit of code cleanup the problem in screen updates disappeared... perhaps I did introduce the bug in some testings... I will check tomorrow...

Post Reply