Page 1 of 1

ALIAS not working

Posted: Wed Sep 23, 2009 9:52 pm
by arturo_lopesoria
I think is a bug:
I was probed it with V.2.9.3 & V2.9.4

Code: Select all


cFileGVA := GetFile( , "Archivo de Articulos" , "c:\" , .f., .f. ) 
if empty(cFileGVA)
   return .f.
endif

use (cFileGVA) alias ARTICS
if !used()
   msginfo("no se abrio;"+cFileGVA)
   return .f.
endif

select ARTICS  // AQUI MARCA ERROR ALIAS DOES NOT EXIST ARTICS

I was probed this way too:

Code: Select all

        dbUseArea( .T., "DBFCDX", cFileGVA, "ARTICS", lShared, lReadOnly )
EN ESTE ULTIMO CASO MARCA ERROR DE ARGUMENTO

Re: ALIAS not working

Posted: Thu Sep 24, 2009 12:35 am
by Roberto Lopez
arturo_lopesoria wrote:I think is a bug:
I was probed it with V.2.9.3 & V2.9.4

Code: Select all


cFileGVA := GetFile( , "Archivo de Articulos" , "c:\" , .f., .f. ) 
if empty(cFileGVA)
   return .f.
endif

use (cFileGVA) alias ARTICS
if !used()
   msginfo("no se abrio;"+cFileGVA)
   return .f.
endif

select ARTICS  // AQUI MARCA ERROR ALIAS DOES NOT EXIST ARTICS

I was probed this way too:

Code: Select all

        dbUseArea( .T., "DBFCDX", cFileGVA, "ARTICS", lShared, lReadOnly )
EN ESTE ULTIMO CASO MARCA ERROR DE ARGUMENTO
In the case that the problem be verified, it will be (eventually) a Harbour compiler bug.

MiniGUI library is not related with dbf handling at all.

Regards,

Roberto.

Re: ALIAS not working

Posted: Thu Sep 24, 2009 12:55 am
by luisvasquezcl
Hola Arturo:
¿verificaste si getfile() devuelve el archivo con el path completo?
otra cosa ... creo que el último parametro de la funcion dbusearea 'lreadonly' no se necesita ya que si abres la tabla y en el control donde la muestras los registros no permites que se edite, no podran hacer nada ;) .
saludos cordiales,
Luis Vasquez.

Re: ALIAS not working

Posted: Thu Sep 24, 2009 6:46 pm
by mol
Try to insert

Code: Select all

MsgBox(cFileVGA) 
after instruction:

Code: Select all

GetFile...
You will see if cFileVGA contains whole path to database or only database filename....

Re: ALIAS not working

Posted: Thu Sep 24, 2009 6:47 pm
by mol
I'm using aliases and they don't cause any error.
Always worked good

Re: ALIAS not working

Posted: Thu Sep 24, 2009 8:06 pm
by arturo_lopesoria
Excuse me
First I was thinking it was a harbour bug, but now Im sure there is an error on my code..
I put same code in a single program and ALIAS is working fine.. Sorry.

Thanks all of you for your ideas and support..
Saludos desde Mexico.
Arturo LS