HMG IDE 2.9.4 (Forum Test II)

HMG announcements; Latest HMG-related news, releases, fixes and updates.

Moderator: Rathinagiri

claudiotedesco
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 12:05 pm

Re: HMG IDE 2.9.4 (Forum Test II)

Post by claudiotedesco » Tue Aug 25, 2009 11:48 am

Hola

Estuve probando el Report y cuando selecciono dos campos de la bases TEST el primero me lo bien y el segundo campo lo pone muy lejo del primero.
Esto es normal?
Hay alguna posibilidad de indicarle a que distancia tienen que estar los campos?
Gracias

Claudio
Attachments
prueba2.jpg
prueba2.jpg (142.57 KiB) Viewed 962 times

User avatar
luisvasquezcl
Posts: 1074
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 3:23 am
Location: Chile
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 14 times
Contact:

Post by luisvasquezcl » Tue Aug 25, 2009 12:53 pm

Estimado Roberto,
En la ventana donde se seleccionan los campos presioné el botón más (+) y alli escribi test->first+' '+test->last, eso es lo que hice. supuse que permitía hacer esto. además, allí fue donde en principio puse el espacio con comillas dobles y luego me produjo error Test->First+ " " + Test->Last ya que el generador de informes genera la cadena "Test->First+ " " + Test->Last" y produce el error.
El usuario siempre se las arregla para hacer algo no previsto :D .... es como la ley de murphy
Saludos cordiales,
Luis Vasquez

User avatar
esgici
Posts: 4434
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 9:17 pm
DBs Used: DBF
Location: iskenderun / Turkiye
Has thanked: 313 times
Been thanked: 99 times
Contact:

Post by esgici » Tue Aug 25, 2009 1:35 pm

luisvasquezcl wrote:Estimado Roberto,
En la ventana donde se seleccionan los campos presioné el botón más (+) y alli escribi test->first+' '+test->last, eso es lo que hice. supuse que permitía hacer esto. además, allí fue donde en principio puse el espacio con comillas dobles y luego me produjo error Test->First+ " " + Test->Last ya que el generador de informes genera la cadena "Test->First+ " " + Test->Last" y produce el error.
El usuario siempre se las arregla para hacer algo no previsto :D .... es como la ley de murphy
Saludos cordiales,
Luis Vasquez
Hola Luis

Google wrote:In the window where you select the fields press the plus (+) and there he wrote test-> first + '' + test-> last, that's what I did. I figured allowed to do this. moreover, it was there in the beginning I put the space with quotes and then gave me error Test-> First + "" + Test-> Last as the report generator generates the string "Test-> First +" "+ Test-> Last and produces the error.
The user always manages to do something unanticipated .... is like murphy's law
Only a guess; did you tried :

cExpression := "Test->First + ' ' + Test->Last"

and where you use : &cExpression

Saludos

--

Esgici
Viva INTERNATIONAL HMG :D

User avatar
Roberto Lopez
HMG Founder
Posts: 3905
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 6:43 pm
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 140 times

Post by Roberto Lopez » Thu Aug 27, 2009 2:44 pm

luisvasquezcl wrote:Estimado Roberto,
En la ventana donde se seleccionan los campos presioné el botón más (+) y alli escribi test->first+' '+test->last, eso es lo que hice. supuse que permitía hacer esto. además, allí fue donde en principio puse el espacio con comillas dobles y luego me produjo error Test->First+ " " + Test->Last ya que el generador de informes genera la cadena "Test->First+ " " + Test->Last" y produce el error.
El usuario siempre se las arregla para hacer algo no previsto :D .... es como la ley de murphy
Saludos cordiales,
Luis Vasquez
For custom fields, the text entered with [+] button is passed 'as is' to expression property in detail band text element. There is not quotes added.

The quotes are added for the title only.

So, you must enter any valid expression at report runtime.

For IDE preview, since that expressions can´t be evaluated, they are shown as literals.

So, you could use TEST->FIRST+TEST->LAST as an expression for a custom field.

EDIT: I've tested and works well.

Regards,

Roberto.
Regards/Saludos,

Roberto


(Veritas Filia Temporis)

User avatar
Roberto Lopez
HMG Founder
Posts: 3905
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 6:43 pm
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 140 times

Post by Roberto Lopez » Thu Aug 27, 2009 3:00 pm

claudiotedesco wrote:Hola

Estuve probando el Report y cuando selecciono dos campos de la bases TEST el primero me lo bien y el segundo campo lo pone muy lejo del primero.
Esto es normal?
Hay alguna posibilidad de indicarle a que distancia tienen que estar los campos?
Gracias

Claudio
Change field width and column will not be possible in this version.

The space for each field is assigned automatically according available page width and field count.

Numeric fields are right-aligned and all others are left-aligned.

Regards,

Roberto.
Regards/Saludos,

Roberto


(Veritas Filia Temporis)

User avatar
luisvasquezcl
Posts: 1074
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 3:23 am
Location: Chile
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 14 times
Contact:

Post by luisvasquezcl » Thu Aug 27, 2009 3:31 pm

Hola Roberto,
gracias por la aclaración. como te expuse anteriormente, el usuario siempre se las ingenia para hacer algo indebido.
pero ahora está todo claro.
gracias nuevamente.
Saludos cordiales,
Luis Vasquez

Post Reply