HMG 2.8.5 (Forum Test)

HMG announcements; Latest HMG-related news, releases, fixes and updates.

Moderator: Rathinagiri

Post Reply
User avatar
Roberto Lopez
HMG Founder
Posts: 3919
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 6:43 pm
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 140 times

HMG 2.8.5 (Forum Test)

Post by Roberto Lopez » Fri Apr 17, 2009 11:35 pm

Hi All,

Here is a new test.

I've fixed double execution and problems with value property.

To install, merge the attached file with your current HMG installation (please backup first).

Please, test and report any problem.

Thanks in advance.

Regards,

Roberto.
Attachments
hmg285.rar
(370.48 KiB) Downloaded 150 times
Regards/Saludos,

Roberto


(Veritas Filia Temporis)

User avatar
Rathinagiri
Posts: 5243
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 6:30 pm
DBs Used: MariaDB, SQLite, SQLCipher and MySQL
Location: Sivakasi, India
Has thanked: 162 times
Been thanked: 161 times
Contact:

Post by Rathinagiri » Sat Apr 18, 2009 3:22 am

Yes. It's great.

Thanks Roberto. It is working now as expected. So nice of you.
East or West HMG is the Best.
South or North HMG is worth.
...the possibilities are endless.

User avatar
jrendon
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:21 pm

Post by jrendon » Sat Apr 18, 2009 3:28 am

Perfect i'm testing now

User avatar
esgici
Posts: 4458
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 9:17 pm
DBs Used: DBF
Location: iskenderun / Turkiye
Has thanked: 336 times
Been thanked: 103 times
Contact:

Post by esgici » Sat Apr 18, 2009 3:47 am

Roberto Lopez wrote: ... test and report any problem.
Tested.

Now everything is okay and more clear ( it's seeming to ... ;) )

Best Regards

--

Esgici
Viva INTERNATIONAL HMG :D

User avatar
Roberto Lopez
HMG Founder
Posts: 3919
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 6:43 pm
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 140 times

Post by Roberto Lopez » Sat Apr 18, 2009 3:53 am

Roberto Lopez wrote:Hi All,
<...>
Please, test and report any problem.
Thanks to all for testing.

I'm testing too and I've found a little new problem.

If you omit value at control definition a runtime error is generated.

I've just fixed.

Anyway appears to be that there will be a 2.8.6 test :)


Thanks again.

Regards,

Roberto.
Regards/Saludos,

Roberto


(Veritas Filia Temporis)

User avatar
fchirico
Posts: 324
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 11:27 pm
Location: Argentina

Post by fchirico » Sat Apr 18, 2009 3:56 am

Roberto Lopez wrote:Hi All,

Here is a new test.

Please, test and report any problem.

Roberto.
Roberto, primero que nada muchas gracias.

He probado el test 2.8.5 y hasta ahora va todo bien. Solo tengo una duda:

En el sample\grid_23 dice:

DEFINE GRID Grid_1
ROW 10
COL 10
WIDTH 500
HEIGHT 322
HEADERS {'Column 1','Column 2','Column 3'}
WIDTHS {100,100,100}
ITEMS aRows
VALUE 1
ALLOWEDIT .T.
CELLNAVIGATION .T.
ONCHANGE GridChange()
VALUE { 3 , 2 }
END GRID

veo que hay dos propiedades VALUE, entonces pregunto si CELLNAVIGATION es .F. la propiedad VALUE que vale es la que no se indica por ARRAY?
Si deseo trabajar sin CELLNAVIGATION .T. la propiedad VALUE debe especificarse sin ARRAY no?

muchas gracias y seguiré probando.

Saludos, Fernando Chirico.
Saludos, Fernando Chirico.

User avatar
Roberto Lopez
HMG Founder
Posts: 3919
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 6:43 pm
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 140 times

Post by Roberto Lopez » Sat Apr 18, 2009 4:08 am

fchirico wrote:
Roberto Lopez wrote:Hi All,

Here is a new test.

Please, test and report any problem.

Roberto.
Roberto, primero que nada muchas gracias.

He probado el test 2.8.5 y hasta ahora va todo bien. Solo tengo una duda:

En el sample\grid_23 dice:

DEFINE GRID Grid_1
ROW 10
COL 10
WIDTH 500
HEIGHT 322
HEADERS {'Column 1','Column 2','Column 3'}
WIDTHS {100,100,100}
ITEMS aRows
VALUE 1
ALLOWEDIT .T.
CELLNAVIGATION .T.
ONCHANGE GridChange()
VALUE { 3 , 2 }
END GRID

veo que hay dos propiedades VALUE, entonces pregunto si CELLNAVIGATION es .F. la propiedad VALUE que vale es la que no se indica por ARRAY?
Si deseo trabajar sin CELLNAVIGATION .T. la propiedad VALUE debe especificarse sin ARRAY no?

muchas gracias y seguiré probando.

Saludos, Fernando Chirico.
English:

It's my mistake. You must eliminate 'value 1' line.

Español:

Es mi error. Hay que eliminar la línea 'value 1'.

Gracias por reportarlo.

Saludos,

Roberto.
Regards/Saludos,

Roberto


(Veritas Filia Temporis)

Post Reply